Publications Office of the EU
Total Development Cost Study 2025 - Tairscintí AE
DisplayCustomHeader
Procurement Detail Actions Portlet
OP Portal - Procurement - Details

Ar an leathanach seo tá ábhar a ghintear go huathoibríoch chun inaimsitheacht agus inrochtaineacht a fheabhsú

- léirítear leis sin cóid CPV atá bunaithe ar théacs an nós imeachta

Total Development Cost Study 2025

  • Foilsithe
    10/03/2025
  • Sprioc‑am
    11/04/2025
  • Oscailt na dtairiscintí
    14/04/2025
  • Bronnta
    20/05/2025
  • Inniu
    01/09/2026
Stádas
Bronnta
Cineál conartha
Services
Faoi réir athnuachana
No
Ceannaitheoir
Department of Housing Local Government and Heritage
An áit feidhmíochta
NUTS code: anyw-eea
Suíomh an cheannaitheora
NUTS code: IE061 Dublin
Earnáil gnó (Príomh-CPV)
73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
Luach measta iomlán an chonartha (gan CBL san áireamh)
175,000.00 EUR
Luach deiridh iomlán an chonartha (gan CBL san áireamh)
Níl fáil air
Uimhir thagartha na tairisceana
Níl fáil air
Cur síos

This Annual Total Development Cost Study for 2025 builds on the 2024 Total Development Cost Study to further explore critical cost areas in housing. The 2025 study will provide a comprehensive analysis of the total cost of residential development across various locations in Ireland, updated with Q1 2025 construction costs. It will focus on five regional areas provisionally Dublin, Cork, Limerick, Galway and the North West and five typologies (See methodology) based on the standardised design approaches study. The study will perform a comparative assessment using urban and regional costs across the five selected locations, highlighting differences in land prices, service infrastructure, and labour availability in the regions. These insights will offer a regional view on the factors influencing development costs. The study will further refine its cost analysis findings by modelling alternative scenarios for financing, land acquisition and development firm models. By providing annual updates and a clear regional perspective, the study will establish a benchmark for residential development costs in Ireland, that can contribute to policy and industry practices toward more affordable delivery of housing Further to this, a detailed analysis of materials and finishes, which will evaluate their impact on construction costs, while considering quality and durability. This assessment will compare traditional construction methods with modern construction methods to identify cost efficiencies and potential savings. The study will carry out a comparison of the cost of construction for one typical house and one apartment building in one location using a typical category 1 panelised system and a selected category 2 volumetric system for each building. The study will also identify the cost reduction opportunities available with bathroom pods. Any other significant cost reduction from standardised components should also be identified. Part of this study is the evaluation of Modern Methods of Construction (MMC). The study will consider costs in regards to four different methods of construction for one typology. The methods of Timber in Construction, Insulated Concrete Formwork, Light Gauge Steel and Traditional Concrete must be used in the types of buildings analysed. The report should outline the benefits of using MMC with a specific focus on improving efficiency and increasing scale in the construction of these types of buildings.

Conas tairiscint a chur isteach
Leictreonach trí:
https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=5243968
Is féidir tairiscintí a chur isteach
Ríomhaighneacht: riachtanach
https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=5243968
Eolas maidir le conradh poiblí, creat-chomhaontú nó córas dinimiciúil ceannaigh (CDC)
Níl fáil air
Coinníollacha maidir le tairiscintí a oscailt (dáta)
14/04/2025 02:00
An áit feidhmíochta
Modh bronnta
Critéar:
Cineál: quality
Cur síos: Most Economically Advantageous Tender
Ualú (céatadán, beacht) : 0
Luach measta
175,000.00 EUR
Luach conartha deiridh
Níl fáil air
Conradh a bhronnadh
Ainm oifigiúil: Mitchell McDermott Construction Consultants
Seoladh poist:
Baile: Dublin
Cód poist: D04W3V6
Tír:
Réamheolas
Conradh
Dámhachtain
Footnote - legal notice

An t-ábhar seo a fhoilsítear ar an leathanach seo, is mar sheirbhís bhreise amháin atá sé beartaithe agus níl aon éifeacht dhlíthiúil aige. Ní ghabhann institiúidí an Aontais aon dliteanas orthu féin i leith inneachar an téacs. Is iad na leaganacha oifigiúla de na fógraí tairisceana ábhartha na cinn a fhoilsítear i bhForlíonadh Iris Oifigiúil an Aontais Eorpaigh agus atá ar fáil in TED. Is féidir teacht ar na téacsanna oifigiúla sin ach na naisc atá leabaithe sa leathanach seo a bhrú. Chun tuilleadh eolais a fháil, féach an fógra maidir le Inmhínitheacht agus Dilteanas Soláthair Phoiblí.