Publications Office of the EU
Förenade kungariket-Colchester: Hälsovårdstjänster - Offentlig upphandling i EU
DisplayCustomHeader
Procurement Detail Actions Portlet
OP Portal - Procurement - Details

Förenade kungariket-Colchester: Hälsovårdstjänster

  • Tilldelat
    03/08/2016
  • I dag
    06/09/2026
Status
Tilldelat
Typ av kontrakt
Services
Återstartad upphandling
No
Köpare
North East Essex Clinical Commissioning Group
Plats för utförande
NUTS code: UKH3 Essex
Köparens plats
NUTS code: Inte tillgängligt
Bransch (Huvudsaklig CPV-kod)
85100000 Hälsovårdstjänster
Totalt uppskattat kontraktsvärde (exkl. moms)
958,126.00
Totalt slutligt kontraktsvärde (exkl. moms)
Inte tillgängligt
Upphandlingens referensnummer
Inte tillgängligt
Beskrivning

The 3 North Essex CCGs have experienced unprecedented levels of patients requiring to be placed in beds out of the area during the latter part of 2015/16. This increase in demand has emerged due to changes in clinical quality measures implemented by the current incumbent provider following a recent CQC inspection. Examples of recent changes include the cessation of utilising side rooms, moving to single sex wards and closing 12 beds in order to eliminate shared rooms.
There is a national shortage of adult mental health acute beds, both within the public and private sector. This has meant that patients are regularly being placed out of area and often far from their homes and their support networks.
South Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust (SEPT) is the only local NHS provider that has confirmed that they have the ability to open a ward in order to aid the pressures on beds and that allows patients to remain within the Essex area, which can potentially have a substantial impact on patients' rehabilitation into a community setting as soon as possible.
The proposed short term contract will be awarded until 31.3.2017 and is for the provision of 10 additional mental health beds on a block basis with scope to commission up to a further 10 beds' additional resource on a non-contract activity basis.
The contract will also offer the opportunity to establish a strong working relationship between the incumbent provider and SEPT ahead of the proposed merger of these providers.

Inlämningsmetod
Inte tillgängligt
Anbud kan lämnas in
Not applicable
Information om ett offentligt kontrakt, ramavtal eller ett dynamiskt inköpssystem
Inte tillgängligt
Villkor för anbudsöppning (datum)
Inte tillgängligt
Plats för utförande
Tilldelningsmetod
Not specified
Uppskattat värde
958,126.00
Slutligt kontraktsvärde
Inte tillgängligt
Tilldelning av kontrakt
Officiellt namn: South Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust
Postadress: The Lodge, The Chase
Ort: Wickford
Postnummer: SS11 7XX
Land: GBR
Förhandsinformation
Kontrakt
Tilldelning
Footnote - legal notice

Innehållet på den här sidan är enbart avsett som en extratjänst och har ingen rättslig verkan. EU-institutionerna tar inget ansvar för innehållet. De officiella versionerna av relevanta upphandlingsmeddelanden är de som offentliggörs i tillägget till Europeiska unionens officiella tidning (EUT S) och som finns tillgängliga i TED. De officiella texterna är direkt tillgängliga via länkarna på den här sidan. Läs mer i meddelandet om förklarbarhet och ansvar inom offentlig upphandling.