Publications Office of the EU
UK-Bristol: Vägbesiktning - Offentlig upphandling i EU
DisplayCustomHeader
Procurement Detail Actions Portlet
OP Portal - Procurement - Details

UK-Bristol: Vägbesiktning

  • Publicerat
    06/01/2011
  • Tidsfrist
    10/02/2011
  • Tilldelat
    01/02/2012
  • I dag
    02/09/2026
Status
Tilldelat
Typ av kontrakt
Services
Återstartad upphandling
No
Köpare
Inte tillgängligt
Plats för utförande
NUTS code: United Kingdom
Köparens plats
NUTS code: Inte tillgängligt
Bransch (Huvudsaklig CPV-kod)
71631480 Vägbesiktning
Totalt uppskattat kontraktsvärde (exkl. moms)
Inte tillgängligt
Totalt slutligt kontraktsvärde (exkl. moms)
2,272,013.36 GBP
Upphandlingens referensnummer
HA 114/2/1441
Beskrivning

The Highways Agency (HA) is an executive agency of the Department for Transport (DfT) and is responsible for the maintenance of the trunk road network in England. The network comprises approximately 7 000 road km, including both dual and single carriageways.
As part of the fulfilment of its responsibilities, the HA requires regular surface condition surveys to be carried out on the network. The HA envisages that the schedule of these surveys shall be as follows: annually in both directions of single carriageways, lane 1 and lane 2 of dual carriageways, lane 1 of motorway slip roads, and the hard shoulder running lanes of Managed Motorway schemes. The HA also requires surveys on lane 1 of non-motorway slip roads and all lanes outside of lane 2 of three lanes or greater dual carriageways. The surveys of these roads will be carried out on the basis that 50 % of these lanes will be surveyed each year. Assuming the size of the trunk road network remains unchanged, this totals approximately 30 000 lane km per year.
The surveys, which shall be carried out at traffic-speed, will include longitudinal profile, transverse profile, macro-texture, gradient, crossfall, horizontal curvature, and the detection of surface deterioration. A downward facing digital image record will also be required.
The service provider will be required to:
I) Provide road monitoring equipment that operates at the speed of prevailing traffic and otherwise causes minimal disruption to other road users, and such other equipment as may be required to carry out surveys;
II) Using the equipment in I), carry out those surveys required by the HA;
(III) Maintain, audit, process and store the data generated by those surveys against the HA’s network referencing system;
(IV) Load the processed data (related to network referencing) onto the HA’s computing systems.
Payment will only be made in respect of (IV) above and the HA may implement an independent audit of the accuracy and quality of the output provided by the service provider.
Award of contract is dependent on the service provider's proposed monitoring equipment meeting acceptance-testing criteria. Both controlled test sites and the HA's Harris1 and Harris2 (highways agency road research information systems) will be used to provide control values for these criteria.

Inlämningsmetod
Inte tillgängligt
Anbud kan lämnas in
Submission for all lots
Information om ett offentligt kontrakt, ramavtal eller ett dynamiskt inköpssystem
Meddelandet gäller ett offentligt kontrakt
Villkor för anbudsöppning (datum)
Inte tillgängligt
Plats för utförande
Tilldelningsmetod
The most economic tender
Uppskattat värde
Inte tillgängligt
Slutligt kontraktsvärde
2,272,013.36 GBP
Tilldelning av kontrakt
Officiellt namn: Yotta Limited
Postadress: Yotta House, 8 Hamilton Terrace
Ort: Leamington Spa
Postnummer: CV32 4LY
Land: GBR
Förhandsinformation
Kontrakt
Tilldelning
Footnote - legal notice

Innehållet på den här sidan är enbart avsett som en extratjänst och har ingen rättslig verkan. EU-institutionerna tar inget ansvar för innehållet. De officiella versionerna av relevanta upphandlingsmeddelanden är de som offentliggörs i tillägget till Europeiska unionens officiella tidning (EUT S) och som finns tillgängliga i TED. De officiella texterna är direkt tillgängliga via länkarna på den här sidan. Läs mer i meddelandet om förklarbarhet och ansvar inom offentlig upphandling.