Publications Office of the EU
Total Development Cost Study 2025 - Offentlig upphandling i EU
DisplayCustomHeader
Procurement Detail Actions Portlet
OP Portal - Procurement - Details

Den här sidan innehåller innehåll som genereras automatiskt för att förbättra sökbarheten och tillgängligheten

- anger att CPV-koden har härletts från förfarandetexten

Total Development Cost Study 2025

  • Publicerat
    10/03/2025
  • Tidsfrist
    11/04/2025
  • Anbudsöppning
    14/04/2025
  • Tilldelat
    20/05/2025
  • I dag
    04/09/2026
Status
Tilldelat
Typ av kontrakt
Services
Återstartad upphandling
No
Köpare
Department of Housing Local Government and Heritage
Plats för utförande
NUTS code: anyw-eea
Köparens plats
NUTS code: IE061 Dublin
Bransch (Huvudsaklig CPV-kod)
73000000 FoU-tjänster samt tillhörande konsulttjänster
Totalt uppskattat kontraktsvärde (exkl. moms)
175,000.00 EUR
Totalt slutligt kontraktsvärde (exkl. moms)
Inte tillgängligt
Upphandlingens referensnummer
Inte tillgängligt
Beskrivning

This Annual Total Development Cost Study for 2025 builds on the 2024 Total Development Cost Study to further explore critical cost areas in housing. The 2025 study will provide a comprehensive analysis of the total cost of residential development across various locations in Ireland, updated with Q1 2025 construction costs. It will focus on five regional areas provisionally Dublin, Cork, Limerick, Galway and the North West and five typologies (See methodology) based on the standardised design approaches study. The study will perform a comparative assessment using urban and regional costs across the five selected locations, highlighting differences in land prices, service infrastructure, and labour availability in the regions. These insights will offer a regional view on the factors influencing development costs. The study will further refine its cost analysis findings by modelling alternative scenarios for financing, land acquisition and development firm models. By providing annual updates and a clear regional perspective, the study will establish a benchmark for residential development costs in Ireland, that can contribute to policy and industry practices toward more affordable delivery of housing Further to this, a detailed analysis of materials and finishes, which will evaluate their impact on construction costs, while considering quality and durability. This assessment will compare traditional construction methods with modern construction methods to identify cost efficiencies and potential savings. The study will carry out a comparison of the cost of construction for one typical house and one apartment building in one location using a typical category 1 panelised system and a selected category 2 volumetric system for each building. The study will also identify the cost reduction opportunities available with bathroom pods. Any other significant cost reduction from standardised components should also be identified. Part of this study is the evaluation of Modern Methods of Construction (MMC). The study will consider costs in regards to four different methods of construction for one typology. The methods of Timber in Construction, Insulated Concrete Formwork, Light Gauge Steel and Traditional Concrete must be used in the types of buildings analysed. The report should outline the benefits of using MMC with a specific focus on improving efficiency and increasing scale in the construction of these types of buildings.

Inlämningsmetod
Elektroniskt via:
https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=5243968
Anbud kan lämnas in
Elektronisk inlämning: krävs
https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=5243968
Information om ett offentligt kontrakt, ramavtal eller ett dynamiskt inköpssystem
Inte tillgängligt
Villkor för anbudsöppning (datum)
14/04/2025 02:00
Plats för utförande
Tilldelningsmetod
Kriterium:
Typ: quality
Beskrivning: Most Economically Advantageous Tender
Viktning (procentandel, exakt): 0
Uppskattat värde
175,000.00 EUR
Slutligt kontraktsvärde
Inte tillgängligt
Tilldelning av kontrakt
Officiellt namn: Mitchell McDermott Construction Consultants
Postadress:
Ort: Dublin
Postnummer: D04W3V6
Land:
Förhandsinformation
Kontrakt
Tilldelning
Footnote - legal notice

Innehållet på den här sidan är enbart avsett som en extratjänst och har ingen rättslig verkan. EU-institutionerna tar inget ansvar för innehållet. De officiella versionerna av relevanta upphandlingsmeddelanden är de som offentliggörs i tillägget till Europeiska unionens officiella tidning (EUT S) och som finns tillgängliga i TED. De officiella texterna är direkt tillgängliga via länkarna på den här sidan. Läs mer i meddelandet om förklarbarhet och ansvar inom offentlig upphandling.