Publications Office of the EU
Reino Unido-Colchester: Serviços de saúde - Concursos da UE
DisplayCustomHeader
Procurement Detail Actions Portlet
OP Portal - Procurement - Details

Reino Unido-Colchester: Serviços de saúde

  • Adjudicado
    03/08/2016
  • Hoje
    06/09/2026
Estado
Adjudicado
Tipo de contrato
Services
Renovável
No
Comprador
North East Essex Clinical Commissioning Group
Local de execução
NUTS code: UKH3 Essex
Localização do comprador
NUTS code: Não disponível
Setor de atividade (CPV principal)
85100000 Serviços de saúde
Montante total estimado do contrato (sem IVA)
958,126.00
Montante total final do contrato (sem IVA)
Não disponível
Número de referência do concurso
Não disponível
Descrição

The 3 North Essex CCGs have experienced unprecedented levels of patients requiring to be placed in beds out of the area during the latter part of 2015/16. This increase in demand has emerged due to changes in clinical quality measures implemented by the current incumbent provider following a recent CQC inspection. Examples of recent changes include the cessation of utilising side rooms, moving to single sex wards and closing 12 beds in order to eliminate shared rooms.
There is a national shortage of adult mental health acute beds, both within the public and private sector. This has meant that patients are regularly being placed out of area and often far from their homes and their support networks.
South Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust (SEPT) is the only local NHS provider that has confirmed that they have the ability to open a ward in order to aid the pressures on beds and that allows patients to remain within the Essex area, which can potentially have a substantial impact on patients' rehabilitation into a community setting as soon as possible.
The proposed short term contract will be awarded until 31.3.2017 and is for the provision of 10 additional mental health beds on a block basis with scope to commission up to a further 10 beds' additional resource on a non-contract activity basis.
The contract will also offer the opportunity to establish a strong working relationship between the incumbent provider and SEPT ahead of the proposed merger of these providers.

Modo de apresentação
Não disponível
Podem ser apresentadas propostas
Not applicable
Informações sobre um contrato público, um acordo-quadro ou um sistema de aquisição dinâmico
Não disponível
Condições de abertura do concurso (data)
Não disponível
Local de execução
Método de adjudicação
Not specified
Valor estimado
958,126.00
Valor final do contrato
Não disponível
Adjudicação do contrato
Designação oficial: South Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust
Endereço postal: The Lodge, The Chase
Localidade: Wickford
Código postal: SS11 7XX
País: GBR
Informações prévias
Contrato
Adjudicação
Footnote - legal notice

Os conteúdos publicados nesta página constituem apenas um serviço complementar e não produzem efeitos jurídicos. As Instituições da União não assumem qualquer responsabilidade por estes conteúdos. As versões oficiais dos anúncios de concursos públicos são as publicadas no Suplemento do Jornal Oficial da União Europeia e disponíveis no TED. É possível aceder diretamente a esses textos oficiais através das ligações incluídas nesta página. Para mais informações, consulte a declaração relativa à explicabilidade e responsabilidade em matéria de contratação pública.