Publications Office of the EU
Total Development Cost Study 2025 - Concursos da UE
DisplayCustomHeader
Procurement Detail Actions Portlet
OP Portal - Procurement - Details

Esta página contém conteúdo gerado automaticamente para melhorar a facilidade de localização e a acessibilidade

- assinala códigos CPV detetados automaticamente no texto do procedimento

Total Development Cost Study 2025

  • Publicado
    10/03/2025
  • Prazo limite
    11/04/2025
  • Abertura das propostas
    14/04/2025
  • Adjudicado
    20/05/2025
  • Hoje
    04/09/2026
Estado
Adjudicado
Tipo de contrato
Services
Renovável
No
Comprador
Department of Housing Local Government and Heritage
Local de execução
NUTS code: anyw-eea
Localização do comprador
NUTS code: IE061 Dublin
Setor de atividade (CPV principal)
73000000 Serviços de investigação e desenvolvimento e serviços de consultoria conexos
Montante total estimado do contrato (sem IVA)
175,000.00 EUR
Montante total final do contrato (sem IVA)
Não disponível
Número de referência do concurso
Não disponível
Descrição

This Annual Total Development Cost Study for 2025 builds on the 2024 Total Development Cost Study to further explore critical cost areas in housing. The 2025 study will provide a comprehensive analysis of the total cost of residential development across various locations in Ireland, updated with Q1 2025 construction costs. It will focus on five regional areas provisionally Dublin, Cork, Limerick, Galway and the North West and five typologies (See methodology) based on the standardised design approaches study. The study will perform a comparative assessment using urban and regional costs across the five selected locations, highlighting differences in land prices, service infrastructure, and labour availability in the regions. These insights will offer a regional view on the factors influencing development costs. The study will further refine its cost analysis findings by modelling alternative scenarios for financing, land acquisition and development firm models. By providing annual updates and a clear regional perspective, the study will establish a benchmark for residential development costs in Ireland, that can contribute to policy and industry practices toward more affordable delivery of housing Further to this, a detailed analysis of materials and finishes, which will evaluate their impact on construction costs, while considering quality and durability. This assessment will compare traditional construction methods with modern construction methods to identify cost efficiencies and potential savings. The study will carry out a comparison of the cost of construction for one typical house and one apartment building in one location using a typical category 1 panelised system and a selected category 2 volumetric system for each building. The study will also identify the cost reduction opportunities available with bathroom pods. Any other significant cost reduction from standardised components should also be identified. Part of this study is the evaluation of Modern Methods of Construction (MMC). The study will consider costs in regards to four different methods of construction for one typology. The methods of Timber in Construction, Insulated Concrete Formwork, Light Gauge Steel and Traditional Concrete must be used in the types of buildings analysed. The report should outline the benefits of using MMC with a specific focus on improving efficiency and increasing scale in the construction of these types of buildings.

Modo de apresentação
Contacto eletrónico alternativo:
https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=5243968
Podem ser apresentadas propostas
Apresentação por via eletrónica: necessário
https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=5243968
Informações sobre um contrato público, um acordo-quadro ou um sistema de aquisição dinâmico
Não disponível
Condições de abertura do concurso (data)
14/04/2025 02:00
Local de execução
Método de adjudicação
Critério:
Tipo: quality
Descrição: Most Economically Advantageous Tender
Ponderação (percentagem, valor exato): 0
Valor estimado
175,000.00 EUR
Valor final do contrato
Não disponível
Adjudicação do contrato
Designação oficial: Mitchell McDermott Construction Consultants
Endereço postal:
Localidade: Dublin
Código postal: D04W3V6
País:
Informações prévias
Contrato
Adjudicação
Footnote - legal notice

Os conteúdos publicados nesta página constituem apenas um serviço complementar e não produzem efeitos jurídicos. As Instituições da União não assumem qualquer responsabilidade por estes conteúdos. As versões oficiais dos anúncios de concursos públicos são as publicadas no Suplemento do Jornal Oficial da União Europeia e disponíveis no TED. É possível aceder diretamente a esses textos oficiais através das ligações incluídas nesta página. Para mais informações, consulte a declaração relativa à explicabilidade e responsabilidade em matéria de contratação pública.