Publications Office of the EU
Total Development Cost Study 2025 - EU-aanbestedingen
DisplayCustomHeader
Procurement Detail Actions Portlet
OP Portal - Procurement - Details

Deze pagina bevat inhoud die automatisch wordt gegenereerd om de vindbaarheid en toegankelijkheid te verbeteren

- staat bij CPV-codes die zijn afgeleid uit de tekst van de procedure

Total Development Cost Study 2025

  • Gepubliceerd
    10/03/2025
  • Uiterste termijn
    11/04/2025
  • Opening van de inschrijvingen
    14/04/2025
  • Gunning
    20/05/2025
  • Vandaag
    01/09/2026
Status
Gunning
Soort contract
Services
Verlenging voorzien
No
Koper
Department of Housing Local Government and Heritage
Plaats van uitvoering
NUTS code: anyw-eea
Locatie van de koper
NUTS code: IE061 Dublin
Sector (CPV)
73000000 Onderzoek en ontwikkeling, en aanverwante adviezen
Totale geraamde waarde van de opdracht (excl. Btw)
175,000.00 EUR
Totale definitieve waarde van de opdracht (excl. btw)
Niet beschikbaar
Referentienummer inschrijving
Niet beschikbaar
Beschrijving

This Annual Total Development Cost Study for 2025 builds on the 2024 Total Development Cost Study to further explore critical cost areas in housing. The 2025 study will provide a comprehensive analysis of the total cost of residential development across various locations in Ireland, updated with Q1 2025 construction costs. It will focus on five regional areas provisionally Dublin, Cork, Limerick, Galway and the North West and five typologies (See methodology) based on the standardised design approaches study. The study will perform a comparative assessment using urban and regional costs across the five selected locations, highlighting differences in land prices, service infrastructure, and labour availability in the regions. These insights will offer a regional view on the factors influencing development costs. The study will further refine its cost analysis findings by modelling alternative scenarios for financing, land acquisition and development firm models. By providing annual updates and a clear regional perspective, the study will establish a benchmark for residential development costs in Ireland, that can contribute to policy and industry practices toward more affordable delivery of housing Further to this, a detailed analysis of materials and finishes, which will evaluate their impact on construction costs, while considering quality and durability. This assessment will compare traditional construction methods with modern construction methods to identify cost efficiencies and potential savings. The study will carry out a comparison of the cost of construction for one typical house and one apartment building in one location using a typical category 1 panelised system and a selected category 2 volumetric system for each building. The study will also identify the cost reduction opportunities available with bathroom pods. Any other significant cost reduction from standardised components should also be identified. Part of this study is the evaluation of Modern Methods of Construction (MMC). The study will consider costs in regards to four different methods of construction for one typology. The methods of Timber in Construction, Insulated Concrete Formwork, Light Gauge Steel and Traditional Concrete must be used in the types of buildings analysed. The report should outline the benefits of using MMC with a specific focus on improving efficiency and increasing scale in the construction of these types of buildings.

Inschrijvingsmethode
Elektronisch via:
https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=5243968
Inschrijven mogelijk
Elektronische indiening: vereist
https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=5243968
Informatie over een overheidsopdracht, raamovereenkomst of dynamisch aankoopsysteem (DPS)
Niet beschikbaar
Omstandigheden waarin inschrijvingen worden geopend (datum)
14/04/2025 02:00
Plaats van uitvoering
Gunningsmethode
Criterium:
Type: quality
Beschrijving: Most Economically Advantageous Tender
Gewicht (percentage, exact): 0
Geraamde waarde
175,000.00 EUR
Definitieve waarde van de opdracht
Niet beschikbaar
Gunning van het contract
Officiële naam: Mitchell McDermott Construction Consultants
Postadres:
Stad: Dublin
Postcode: D04W3V6
Land:
Voorafgaande informatie
Opdracht
Gunning
Footnote - legal notice

De inhoud van deze pagina is louter bedoeld als extra service en is juridisch niet bindend. De instellingen van de Unie aanvaarden geen aansprakelijkheid voor de inhoud. Aankondigingen van aanbestedingen worden officieel bekendgemaakt in het Supplement op het Publicatieblad van de Europese Unie en zijn beschikbaar via TED. Die officiële versies zijn rechtstreeks toegankelijk via de links op deze pagina. Zie voor meer informatie de mededeling inzake verklaarbaarheid en aansprakelijkheid bij overheidsopdrachten.