Publications Office of the EU
UK-Bristol: Servizzi ta' spezzjoni ta' toroq - Offerti tal-UE
DisplayCustomHeader
Procurement Detail Actions Portlet
OP Portal - Procurement - Details

UK-Bristol: Servizzi ta' spezzjoni ta' toroq

  • Ippubblikat
    06/01/2011
  • Skadenza
    10/02/2011
  • Aġġudikat
    01/02/2012
  • Illum
    03/09/2026
Status
Aġġudikat
Tip ta’ kuntratt
Services
Suġġett għat-Tiġdid
No
Xerrej
Mhux disponibbli
Post tal-prestazzjoni
NUTS code: United Kingdom
Post tax-xerrej
NUTS code: Mhux disponibbli
Settur tan-negozju (CPV ewlieni)
71631480 Servizzi ta' spezzjoni ta' toroq
Stima tal-valur totali tal-kuntratt (eskluża l-VAT)
Mhux disponibbli
Valur totali finali tal-kuntratt (eskluża l-VAT)
2,272,013.36 GBP
Numru ta’ referenza tal-offerta
HA 114/2/1441
Deskrizzjoni

The Highways Agency (HA) is an executive agency of the Department for Transport (DfT) and is responsible for the maintenance of the trunk road network in England. The network comprises approximately 7 000 road km, including both dual and single carriageways.
As part of the fulfilment of its responsibilities, the HA requires regular surface condition surveys to be carried out on the network. The HA envisages that the schedule of these surveys shall be as follows: annually in both directions of single carriageways, lane 1 and lane 2 of dual carriageways, lane 1 of motorway slip roads, and the hard shoulder running lanes of Managed Motorway schemes. The HA also requires surveys on lane 1 of non-motorway slip roads and all lanes outside of lane 2 of three lanes or greater dual carriageways. The surveys of these roads will be carried out on the basis that 50 % of these lanes will be surveyed each year. Assuming the size of the trunk road network remains unchanged, this totals approximately 30 000 lane km per year.
The surveys, which shall be carried out at traffic-speed, will include longitudinal profile, transverse profile, macro-texture, gradient, crossfall, horizontal curvature, and the detection of surface deterioration. A downward facing digital image record will also be required.
The service provider will be required to:
I) Provide road monitoring equipment that operates at the speed of prevailing traffic and otherwise causes minimal disruption to other road users, and such other equipment as may be required to carry out surveys;
II) Using the equipment in I), carry out those surveys required by the HA;
(III) Maintain, audit, process and store the data generated by those surveys against the HA’s network referencing system;
(IV) Load the processed data (related to network referencing) onto the HA’s computing systems.
Payment will only be made in respect of (IV) above and the HA may implement an independent audit of the accuracy and quality of the output provided by the service provider.
Award of contract is dependent on the service provider's proposed monitoring equipment meeting acceptance-testing criteria. Both controlled test sites and the HA's Harris1 and Harris2 (highways agency road research information systems) will be used to provide control values for these criteria.

Metodu ta' Sottomissjoni
Mhux disponibbli
Jistgħu jiġu sottomessi offerti
Submission for all lots
Informazzjoni dwar kuntratt pubbliku, ftehim ta' qafas jew sistema dinamika ta' xiri (DSX)
L-avviż jinvolvi kuntratt pubbliku
Kundizzjonijiet għall-ftuħ tal-offerti (data)
Mhux disponibbli
Post tal-prestazzjoni
Metodu tal-għoti
The most economic tender
Valur stmat
Mhux disponibbli
Valur kuntrattwali finali
2,272,013.36 GBP
Għoti tal-kuntratt
Isem uffiċjali: Yotta Limited
Indirizz postali: Yotta House, 8 Hamilton Terrace
Belt: Leamington Spa
Kodiċi postali: CV32 4LY
Pajjiż: GBR
Informazzjoni minn qabel
Kuntratt
Għoti
Footnote - legal notice

Dan il-kontenut ippubblikat f’din il-paġna hu maħsub purament bħala servizz addizzjonali u m’għandu ebda effett legali. L-istituzzjonijiet tal-Unjoni ma jassumu ebda responsabbiltà għall-kontenut tiegħu. Il-verżjonijiet uffiċjali tal-avviżi rilevanti dwar l-offerti huma dawk ippubblikati fis-Suppliment tal-Ġurnal Uffiċjali tal-Unjoni Ewropea u disponibbli fit-TED. Dawk it-testi uffiċjali huma aċċessibbli direttament permezz tal-links inkorporati f’din il-paġna. Għal aktar informazzjoni jekk jogħġbok ara l-Avviż ta’ Spjegabbiltà u Responsabbiltà tal-Akkwist Pubbliku.