Publications Office of the EU
Regno Unito-Londra: Materiali per costruzione e articoli connessi - Gare d’appalto dell’UE
DisplayCustomHeader
Procurement Detail Actions Portlet
OP Portal - Procurement - Details

Regno Unito-Londra: Materiali per costruzione e articoli connessi

  • Aggiudicato
    05/06/2015
  • Oggi
    03/09/2026
Stato
Aggiudicati
Tipo di contratto
Supplies
Rinnovo
No
Committente
Non disponibile
Luogo di esecuzione
NUTS code: UKJ South East (England)
Sede del committente
NUTS code: Non disponibile
Settore di attività (codice CPV principale)
44100000 Materiali per costruzione e articoli connessi
Valore totale stimato dell'appalto (IVA esclusa)
35,000,000.00
Valore totale finale dell'appalto (IVA esclusa)
45,000,000.00 GBP
Numero di riferimento dell'appalto
Non disponibile
Descrizione

Construction materials and associated items. Boilers. Electrical supplies and accessories. Plumbing and heating materials. Fitted kitchens. Construction materials and associated items. Boilers. Electrical supplies and accessories. Plumbing and heating materials. Fitted kitchens. The Hyde Group (THG) is looking to enter into a 5 + 5 year contract with a materials supply merchant to provide materials to circa 3 000 000 GBP per annum for its Direct Labour Organisation based in Chichester. Hyde Property Servcies (HPS) is THG's internal workforce. It has a main base in Chichester from which it currently provides response repairs, void work and an out of hours service; gas/heating/hot water servicing and breakdown repairs; investment work on kitchens, bathrooms, rewires and heating replacements and grounds maintenance to certain properties in the South region. The requirements depart from the traditional merchant approach. Therefore, we are looking to engage with a supply chain partner who has experience in setting up and managing a responsive repairs and planned works materials supply contract. The requirements include a dedicated standalone shop, storage space and staff to provide the service partnership, in isolation from the public trade counter approach. The facility to co-locate some Hyde staff is also critical. The proposed dedicated office/store must be located in Chichester. The contract requirements include the management of van stock and its replenishment, in addition to providing the non van stock items, which is critical to the smooth efficient running of the service. ‘Just in time’ delivery service is also a must, to remove the waste in our operatives visiting the merchant, therefore reducing cost and inconvenience of unnecessary time spent on a job from a customer point of view. Requirement Headlines:
— Specific local facility,
— Management of top/common parts and stocked against upper control limit,
— Identified non van stock items stocked as above,
— Benchmarked costs to continue to provide VFM,
— Available space for some co-located staff,
— Specific management of service with facility to use our fleet trackers for efficiency,
— Just in time delivery service in dedicated areas. Arrangements to be considered for remote areas of MB coverage,
— Materials for all service streams to be stocked,
— Automated /interfaced IT solution for ordering, stock replenishment and invoicing also linking with a tablet type solution for operatives,
— Web portal link based to GC numbers for boiler type parts and diagrams,
— Provide a measures suite to be agreed with THG's requirements,
— Be prepared to spend time with operatives to fully understand the operational issuesm
— Seek and recommend suitable alternative goods to drive our cost base,
— Have facilities for a training room for trade staff toolbox talks and other local training,
— Ability to expand with HPS, providing support for external tenders,
— Support with COSHH data sheets and H&S requirements,
— Provision for a waste recycling centre to improve stats and prevent land fill.

Modalità di presentazione
Non disponibile
Le offerte possono essere presentate
Not applicable
Informazioni relative a un appalto pubblico, un accordo quadro o un sistema dinamico di acquisizione (SDA)
Non disponibile
Condizioni per l'apertura delle offerte (data)
Non disponibile
Luogo di esecuzione
Metodo di aggiudicazione
The most economic tender
Valore stimato
35,000,000.00
Valore finale dell'appalto
45,000,000.00 GBP
Aggiudicazione dell'appalto
Denominazione ufficiale: Grafton Merchanting GB Ltd
Indirizzo postale: Gemini One, John Smith Drive, 5520 Oxford Business Park South
Località: Cowley
Codice postale: OX4 2LL
Paese: GBR
Informazioni preliminari
Contratto d'appalto
Aggiudicazione
Footnote - legal notice

I contenuti pubblicati su questa pagina intendono essere un servizio aggiuntivo e non producono alcun effetto giuridico. Le istituzioni dell'Unione declinano ogni responsabilità per tali contenuti. Le versioni ufficiali dei relativi bandi o avvisi di gara sono quelle pubblicate nel supplemento della Gazzetta ufficiale dell'Unione europea e disponibili in TED. I testi ufficiali sono direttamente accessibili dai link inseriti in questa pagina. Per maggiori informazioni, consultare l'informativa sulla spiegabilità e la responsabilità negli appalti pubblici.