Publications Office of the EU
UK-Bristol: Servizi di ispezione di strade - Gare d’appalto dell’UE
DisplayCustomHeader
Procurement Detail Actions Portlet
OP Portal - Procurement - Details

UK-Bristol: Servizi di ispezione di strade

  • Pubblicato
    06/01/2011
  • Termine
    10/02/2011
  • Aggiudicato
    01/02/2012
  • Oggi
    02/09/2026
Stato
Aggiudicati
Tipo di contratto
Services
Rinnovo
No
Committente
Non disponibile
Luogo di esecuzione
NUTS code: United Kingdom
Sede del committente
NUTS code: Non disponibile
Settore di attività (codice CPV principale)
71631480 Servizi di ispezione di strade
Valore totale stimato dell'appalto (IVA esclusa)
Non disponibile
Valore totale finale dell'appalto (IVA esclusa)
2,272,013.36 GBP
Numero di riferimento dell'appalto
HA 114/2/1441
Descrizione

The Highways Agency (HA) is an executive agency of the Department for Transport (DfT) and is responsible for the maintenance of the trunk road network in England. The network comprises approximately 7 000 road km, including both dual and single carriageways.
As part of the fulfilment of its responsibilities, the HA requires regular surface condition surveys to be carried out on the network. The HA envisages that the schedule of these surveys shall be as follows: annually in both directions of single carriageways, lane 1 and lane 2 of dual carriageways, lane 1 of motorway slip roads, and the hard shoulder running lanes of Managed Motorway schemes. The HA also requires surveys on lane 1 of non-motorway slip roads and all lanes outside of lane 2 of three lanes or greater dual carriageways. The surveys of these roads will be carried out on the basis that 50 % of these lanes will be surveyed each year. Assuming the size of the trunk road network remains unchanged, this totals approximately 30 000 lane km per year.
The surveys, which shall be carried out at traffic-speed, will include longitudinal profile, transverse profile, macro-texture, gradient, crossfall, horizontal curvature, and the detection of surface deterioration. A downward facing digital image record will also be required.
The service provider will be required to:
I) Provide road monitoring equipment that operates at the speed of prevailing traffic and otherwise causes minimal disruption to other road users, and such other equipment as may be required to carry out surveys;
II) Using the equipment in I), carry out those surveys required by the HA;
(III) Maintain, audit, process and store the data generated by those surveys against the HA’s network referencing system;
(IV) Load the processed data (related to network referencing) onto the HA’s computing systems.
Payment will only be made in respect of (IV) above and the HA may implement an independent audit of the accuracy and quality of the output provided by the service provider.
Award of contract is dependent on the service provider's proposed monitoring equipment meeting acceptance-testing criteria. Both controlled test sites and the HA's Harris1 and Harris2 (highways agency road research information systems) will be used to provide control values for these criteria.

Modalità di presentazione
Non disponibile
Le offerte possono essere presentate
Submission for all lots
Informazioni relative a un appalto pubblico, un accordo quadro o un sistema dinamico di acquisizione (SDA)
Il bando o avviso comporta un appalto pubblico
Condizioni per l'apertura delle offerte (data)
Non disponibile
Luogo di esecuzione
Metodo di aggiudicazione
The most economic tender
Valore stimato
Non disponibile
Valore finale dell'appalto
2,272,013.36 GBP
Aggiudicazione dell'appalto
Denominazione ufficiale: Yotta Limited
Indirizzo postale: Yotta House, 8 Hamilton Terrace
Località: Leamington Spa
Codice postale: CV32 4LY
Paese: GBR
Informazioni preliminari
Contratto d'appalto
Aggiudicazione
Footnote - legal notice

I contenuti pubblicati su questa pagina intendono essere un servizio aggiuntivo e non producono alcun effetto giuridico. Le istituzioni dell'Unione declinano ogni responsabilità per tali contenuti. Le versioni ufficiali dei relativi bandi o avvisi di gara sono quelle pubblicate nel supplemento della Gazzetta ufficiale dell'Unione europea e disponibili in TED. I testi ufficiali sono direttamente accessibili dai link inseriti in questa pagina. Per maggiori informazioni, consultare l'informativa sulla spiegabilità e la responsabilità negli appalti pubblici.