Publications Office of the EU
Total Development Cost Study 2025 - Gare d’appalto dell’UE
DisplayCustomHeader
Procurement Detail Actions Portlet
OP Portal - Procurement - Details

Questa pagina contiene contenuti generati automaticamente per migliorare la reperibilità e l'accessibilità

- indica i codici CPV desunti dal testo della procedura

Total Development Cost Study 2025

  • Pubblicato
    10/03/2025
  • Termine
    11/04/2025
  • Apertura delle offerte
    14/04/2025
  • Aggiudicato
    20/05/2025
  • Oggi
    06/09/2026
Stato
Aggiudicati
Tipo di contratto
Services
Rinnovo
No
Committente
Department of Housing Local Government and Heritage
Luogo di esecuzione
NUTS code: anyw-eea
Sede del committente
NUTS code: IE061 Dublin
Settore di attività (codice CPV principale)
73000000 Servizi di ricerca e sviluppo nonché servizi di consulenza affini
Valore totale stimato dell'appalto (IVA esclusa)
175,000.00 EUR
Valore totale finale dell'appalto (IVA esclusa)
Non disponibile
Numero di riferimento dell'appalto
Non disponibile
Descrizione

This Annual Total Development Cost Study for 2025 builds on the 2024 Total Development Cost Study to further explore critical cost areas in housing. The 2025 study will provide a comprehensive analysis of the total cost of residential development across various locations in Ireland, updated with Q1 2025 construction costs. It will focus on five regional areas provisionally Dublin, Cork, Limerick, Galway and the North West and five typologies (See methodology) based on the standardised design approaches study. The study will perform a comparative assessment using urban and regional costs across the five selected locations, highlighting differences in land prices, service infrastructure, and labour availability in the regions. These insights will offer a regional view on the factors influencing development costs. The study will further refine its cost analysis findings by modelling alternative scenarios for financing, land acquisition and development firm models. By providing annual updates and a clear regional perspective, the study will establish a benchmark for residential development costs in Ireland, that can contribute to policy and industry practices toward more affordable delivery of housing Further to this, a detailed analysis of materials and finishes, which will evaluate their impact on construction costs, while considering quality and durability. This assessment will compare traditional construction methods with modern construction methods to identify cost efficiencies and potential savings. The study will carry out a comparison of the cost of construction for one typical house and one apartment building in one location using a typical category 1 panelised system and a selected category 2 volumetric system for each building. The study will also identify the cost reduction opportunities available with bathroom pods. Any other significant cost reduction from standardised components should also be identified. Part of this study is the evaluation of Modern Methods of Construction (MMC). The study will consider costs in regards to four different methods of construction for one typology. The methods of Timber in Construction, Insulated Concrete Formwork, Light Gauge Steel and Traditional Concrete must be used in the types of buildings analysed. The report should outline the benefits of using MMC with a specific focus on improving efficiency and increasing scale in the construction of these types of buildings.

Modalità di presentazione
Per via elettronica:
https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=5243968
Le offerte possono essere presentate
Presentazione elettronica: richiesto
https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=5243968
Informazioni relative a un appalto pubblico, un accordo quadro o un sistema dinamico di acquisizione (SDA)
Non disponibile
Condizioni per l'apertura delle offerte (data)
14/04/2025 02:00
Luogo di esecuzione
Metodo di aggiudicazione
Criterio:
Tipo: quality
Descrizione: Most Economically Advantageous Tender
Ponderazione (percentuale, esatta): 0
Valore stimato
175,000.00 EUR
Valore finale dell'appalto
Non disponibile
Aggiudicazione dell'appalto
Denominazione ufficiale: Mitchell McDermott Construction Consultants
Indirizzo postale:
Località: Dublin
Codice postale: D04W3V6
Paese:
Informazioni preliminari
Contratto d'appalto
Aggiudicazione
Footnote - legal notice

I contenuti pubblicati su questa pagina intendono essere un servizio aggiuntivo e non producono alcun effetto giuridico. Le istituzioni dell'Unione declinano ogni responsabilità per tali contenuti. Le versioni ufficiali dei relativi bandi o avvisi di gara sono quelle pubblicate nel supplemento della Gazzetta ufficiale dell'Unione europea e disponibili in TED. I testi ufficiali sono direttamente accessibili dai link inseriti in questa pagina. Per maggiori informazioni, consultare l'informativa sulla spiegabilità e la responsabilità negli appalti pubblici.