Publications Office of the EU
UK-Bristol: Servicios de inspección de carreteras - Convocatorias de concursos de la UE
DisplayCustomHeader
Procurement Detail Actions Portlet
OP Portal - Procurement - Details

UK-Bristol: Servicios de inspección de carreteras

  • Publicado
    06/01/2011
  • Fecha límite
    10/02/2011
  • Concedido(s)
    01/02/2012
  • Hoy
    01/09/2026
Estado
Concedido(s)
Tipo de contrato
Services
Procedimiento renovado
No
Comprador
No disponible
Lugar de ejecución
NUTS code: United Kingdom
Dirección del comprador
NUTS code: No disponible
Sector comercial (CPV principal)
71631480 Servicios de inspección de carreteras
Valor total estimado del contrato (excluido el IVA)
No disponible
Valor total final del contrato (excluido el IVA)
2,272,013.36 GBP
Número de referencia de la oferta
HA 114/2/1441
Descripción

The Highways Agency (HA) is an executive agency of the Department for Transport (DfT) and is responsible for the maintenance of the trunk road network in England. The network comprises approximately 7 000 road km, including both dual and single carriageways.
As part of the fulfilment of its responsibilities, the HA requires regular surface condition surveys to be carried out on the network. The HA envisages that the schedule of these surveys shall be as follows: annually in both directions of single carriageways, lane 1 and lane 2 of dual carriageways, lane 1 of motorway slip roads, and the hard shoulder running lanes of Managed Motorway schemes. The HA also requires surveys on lane 1 of non-motorway slip roads and all lanes outside of lane 2 of three lanes or greater dual carriageways. The surveys of these roads will be carried out on the basis that 50 % of these lanes will be surveyed each year. Assuming the size of the trunk road network remains unchanged, this totals approximately 30 000 lane km per year.
The surveys, which shall be carried out at traffic-speed, will include longitudinal profile, transverse profile, macro-texture, gradient, crossfall, horizontal curvature, and the detection of surface deterioration. A downward facing digital image record will also be required.
The service provider will be required to:
I) Provide road monitoring equipment that operates at the speed of prevailing traffic and otherwise causes minimal disruption to other road users, and such other equipment as may be required to carry out surveys;
II) Using the equipment in I), carry out those surveys required by the HA;
(III) Maintain, audit, process and store the data generated by those surveys against the HA’s network referencing system;
(IV) Load the processed data (related to network referencing) onto the HA’s computing systems.
Payment will only be made in respect of (IV) above and the HA may implement an independent audit of the accuracy and quality of the output provided by the service provider.
Award of contract is dependent on the service provider's proposed monitoring equipment meeting acceptance-testing criteria. Both controlled test sites and the HA's Harris1 and Harris2 (highways agency road research information systems) will be used to provide control values for these criteria.

Método de presentación
No disponible
Pueden presentarse ofertas
Submission for all lots
Información sobre un contrato público, un acuerdo marco o un sistema dinámico de adquisición
El anuncio se refiere a un contrato público
Condiciones de apertura de ofertas (fecha)
No disponible
Lugar de ejecución
Método de adjudicación
The most economic tender
Valor estimado
No disponible
Valor final contratado
2,272,013.36 GBP
Adjudicación del contrato
Denominación oficial: Yotta Limited
Dirección postal: Yotta House, 8 Hamilton Terrace
Población/ciudad: Leamington Spa
Código postal: CV32 4LY
País: GBR
Información previa
Contrato
Adjudicación
Footnote - legal notice

El contenido de esta página constituye exclusivamente un servicio adicional, y no tiene efectos jurídicos. Las instituciones de la UE no asumen responsabilidad alguna por su contenido. Las versiones oficiales de los anuncios de licitación pertinentes son aquellas publicadas en el suplemento del Diario Oficial de la Unión Europea y disponibles en TED. Se puede acceder a esos textos oficiales directamente mediante los enlaces integrados en esta página. Para más información, véase la declaración relativa a la explicabilidad y la responsabilidad en materia de contratación pública.