Publications Office of the EU
Total Development Cost Study 2025 - Convocatorias de concursos de la UE
DisplayCustomHeader
Procurement Detail Actions Portlet
OP Portal - Procurement - Details

Esta página contiene contenido generado automáticamente para mejorar la capacidad de búsqueda y la accesibilidad.

- Indica los códigos CPV deducidos del texto del procedimiento

Total Development Cost Study 2025

  • Publicado
    10/03/2025
  • Fecha límite
    11/04/2025
  • Apertura de las ofertas
    14/04/2025
  • Concedido(s)
    20/05/2025
  • Hoy
    01/09/2026
Estado
Concedido(s)
Tipo de contrato
Services
Procedimiento renovado
No
Comprador
Department of Housing Local Government and Heritage
Lugar de ejecución
NUTS code: anyw-eea
Dirección del comprador
NUTS code: IE061 Dublin
Sector comercial (CPV principal)
73000000 Servicios de investigación y desarrollo y servicios de consultoría conexos
Valor total estimado del contrato (excluido el IVA)
175,000.00 EUR
Valor total final del contrato (excluido el IVA)
No disponible
Número de referencia de la oferta
No disponible
Descripción

This Annual Total Development Cost Study for 2025 builds on the 2024 Total Development Cost Study to further explore critical cost areas in housing. The 2025 study will provide a comprehensive analysis of the total cost of residential development across various locations in Ireland, updated with Q1 2025 construction costs. It will focus on five regional areas provisionally Dublin, Cork, Limerick, Galway and the North West and five typologies (See methodology) based on the standardised design approaches study. The study will perform a comparative assessment using urban and regional costs across the five selected locations, highlighting differences in land prices, service infrastructure, and labour availability in the regions. These insights will offer a regional view on the factors influencing development costs. The study will further refine its cost analysis findings by modelling alternative scenarios for financing, land acquisition and development firm models. By providing annual updates and a clear regional perspective, the study will establish a benchmark for residential development costs in Ireland, that can contribute to policy and industry practices toward more affordable delivery of housing Further to this, a detailed analysis of materials and finishes, which will evaluate their impact on construction costs, while considering quality and durability. This assessment will compare traditional construction methods with modern construction methods to identify cost efficiencies and potential savings. The study will carry out a comparison of the cost of construction for one typical house and one apartment building in one location using a typical category 1 panelised system and a selected category 2 volumetric system for each building. The study will also identify the cost reduction opportunities available with bathroom pods. Any other significant cost reduction from standardised components should also be identified. Part of this study is the evaluation of Modern Methods of Construction (MMC). The study will consider costs in regards to four different methods of construction for one typology. The methods of Timber in Construction, Insulated Concrete Formwork, Light Gauge Steel and Traditional Concrete must be used in the types of buildings analysed. The report should outline the benefits of using MMC with a specific focus on improving efficiency and increasing scale in the construction of these types of buildings.

Método de presentación
Contacto alternativo por vía electrónica:
https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=5243968
Pueden presentarse ofertas
Presentación electrónica: requerido
https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=5243968
Información sobre un contrato público, un acuerdo marco o un sistema dinámico de adquisición
No disponible
Condiciones de apertura de ofertas (fecha)
14/04/2025 02:00
Lugar de ejecución
Método de adjudicación
Criterio:
Tipo: quality
Descripción: Most Economically Advantageous Tender
Ponderación (porcentaje, exacto) : 0
Valor estimado
175,000.00 EUR
Valor final contratado
No disponible
Adjudicación del contrato
Denominación oficial: Mitchell McDermott Construction Consultants
Dirección postal:
Población/ciudad: Dublin
Código postal: D04W3V6
País:
Información previa
Contrato
Adjudicación
Footnote - legal notice

El contenido de esta página constituye exclusivamente un servicio adicional, y no tiene efectos jurídicos. Las instituciones de la UE no asumen responsabilidad alguna por su contenido. Las versiones oficiales de los anuncios de licitación pertinentes son aquellas publicadas en el suplemento del Diario Oficial de la Unión Europea y disponibles en TED. Se puede acceder a esos textos oficiales directamente mediante los enlaces integrados en esta página. Para más información, véase la declaración relativa a la explicabilidad y la responsabilidad en materia de contratación pública.