Publications Office of the EU
Slovakia-Bratislava: Engineering studies - EU tenders
DisplayCustomHeader
Procurement Detail Actions Portlet
OP Portal - Procurement - Details

This page contains content generated automatically to improve findability and accessibility

- indicates CPV codes deduced from the text of the procedure

- indicates text translated automatically in your browsing language

Slovakia-Bratislava: Engineering studies

  • Awarded
    16/08/2013
  • Today
    31/08/2026
Status
Awarded
Type of contract
Services
Subject for Renewal
No
Buyer
Železnice Slovenskej republiky, Bratislava v skrátenej forme "ŽSR"
Place of performance
NUTS code: SK04 Východné Slovensko
Location of buyer
NUTS code: SK04 Východné Slovensko
Business sector (Main CPV)
71335000 Engineering studies
Total estimated contract value (excluding VAT)
Not available
Total final contract value (excluding VAT)
2,895,000.00 EUR
Tender reference number
23858/2017/O220-o224
Description

The object of the contract is the provision of a service: prepare and deliver a feasibility study and design documentation for ŽSR, Electricalisation of the Bánovce nad Ondavou – Humenné project documentation (from Bánovce nad Ondavou (km 30,951) to Humenné (km 64,498) of 33.547 km) broken down by: the intention for assessing the environmental impact of the building, ensuring the final opinion of the Ministry of the Environment of the Slovak Republic, the documentation of the construction plan, including the provision of a report on the performance of state expertise of the Ministry of Transport and Rural Development, the documentation for the planning decision with the final opinion of the Ministry of the Environment of the Slovak Republic, the documentation for the execution of the construction project, which will contain all the elements of the documentation for the selection of the contractor, related engineering activities and copyright supervision occasionally.The project is the electrification of the section of the Bánovce over Ondavou Strážske-Humenné, including pre-electrification of the line and adaptation to the technical specification for interoperability (hereinafter referred to as ‘the TSI’). After the electrification of the line, both freight and passenger traffic will be operated in full in the Košice (Michaľany) Humenné electric traction. The electrification of the section starts following the electrified section of Michaľany Bánovce nad Ondavou (at Bánovce nad Ondavou RS). The project shall include preparatory documentation: Feasibility study for: ŽSR, Electricalisation of the Bánovce nad Ondavou – Humenné line. The feasibility study will feed into the preparation of the design documentation (hereinafter referred to as the PD) of the construction works and their subsequent implementation in accordance with the Transport Operational Programme. Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) documentation. Draw up and add a plan for the environmental impact assessment, ensuring the final opinion of the Ministry of the Environment pursuant to Section 3 of Act No 24/2006 of the National Council of the Slovak Republic on environmental impact assessment on amendments to certain acts, as amended, and related engineering activities. The report on the evaluation of activities is drawn up only on the basis of the results of the screening procedure of the competent ObÚŽP and must include the elaboration of all the points listed in Annex 11 to Act No 24/2006 of the National Council of the Slovak Republic on environmental impact assessment and amending certain acts, as amended, in proportion to the nature of the proposed activity. The conclusions resulting from the EIA process should be taken into account in subsequent stages of the project documentation. By securing the final opinion of the Ministry of the Environment, it is possible to initiate work at the next stage of the PD, i.e. the documentation for the construction plan (hereinafter referred to as the construction plan) and the documentation for the planning decision (hereinafter referred to as the DÚR). A proposal for a solution pursuant to the Binding Instruction for Investor Development of Construction No 13358/2012/O420 of 12 October 2012 to ŽSR, Electification of the Bánovce nad Ondavou – Humenné.DSZ.Develop and deliver to the DSZ pursuant to Act No 254/1998 on public works, as amended, including the provision of a protocol on the performance of state expertise with the consent of the Ministry of Transport of the Slovak Republic, pursuant to Decree No 83/2008 implementing the Public Works Act. To that end, the identification number to the extent applicable. The construction plan must be prepared in accordance with the final opinion of the Ministry of the Environment pursuant to Section 3 of Act No 24/2006 of the National Council of the Slovak Republic on environmental impact assessment and amending certain acts, as amended. The construction project must be prepared in accordance with the planning documents of a large local authority and with the requirements of the contracting authority, which reserves the right to agree on the intention with regard to the critical elements of the construction design before being submitted to state expertise.
...continued at point VI.3) of this Communication.

Submission Method
Not available
Tenders may be submitted
Not applicable
Information about a public contract, a framework agreement or a dynamic purchasing system (DPS)
Not available
Conditions for opening tenders (date)
Not available
Place of performance
Award method
Lowest price
Estimated value
Not available
Final contracted value
2,895,000.00 EUR
Award of contract
Official name: Reming Consult a.s.
Postal address: Trnavská cesta 27
Town: Bratislava
Postal code: 831 04
Country: SVK

Official name: Dopravoprojekt a.s.
Postal address: Kominárska 2, 4
Town: Bratislava
Postal code: 832 03
Country: SVK
Prior information
Contract
Award
Footnote - legal notice

This content published on this page is meant purely as an additional service and has no legal effect. The Union's institutions do not assume any liability for its contents. The official versions of the relevant tendering notices are those published in the Supplement of Official Journal of the European Union and available in TED. Those official texts are directly accessible through the links embedded in this page. For more information please see Public Procurement Explainability and Liability notice.