Publications Office of the EU
United Kingdom-Oxford: Repair and maintenance services - EU tenders
DisplayCustomHeader
Procurement Detail Actions Portlet
OP Portal - Procurement - Details

United Kingdom-Oxford: Repair and maintenance services

  • Published
    04/11/2020
  • Deadline
    14/12/2020
  • Opening of tenders
    14/12/2020
  • Awarded
    25/01/2021
  • Today
    31/08/2026
Status
Awarded
Type of contract
Services
Subject for Renewal
Yes
Buyer
UK Research and Innovation
Place of performance
NUTS code: UKJ14 Oxfordshire
Location of buyer
NUTS code: UKJ14 Oxfordshire
Business sector (Main CPV)
50000000 Repair and maintenance services
Total estimated contract value (excluding VAT)
2,400,000.00 GBP
Total final contract value (excluding VAT)
2,331,904.43 GBP
Tender reference number
UKRI-1028
Description

UKRI, Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC) is an independent, non-departmental public body of the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS).
STFC have facilities at three main sites;
(a) The Rutherford Appleton Laboratory in Oxfordshire (RAL).
(b) The STFC Chilbolton Observatory in Hampshire.
(c) The Cosener’s House, in Abingdon.
STFC are looking to appoint a contractor to carry out maintenance and services to their Compressed Air Systems.

Submission Method
Tenders or requests to participate must be submitted to:
Official name: UK Research and Innovation
Postal address: Science and Technology Facilities Council, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell
Town: Oxford
NUTS code: UKJ14
Postal code: OX11 0QX
Country: GBR
Main address: www.ukri.org
Electronic via:
https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/R37PE58HG6
Tenders may be submitted
Submission for all lots
Information about a public contract, a framework agreement or a dynamic purchasing system (DPS)
Not available
Conditions for opening tenders (date)
14/12/2020 14:00
Place of performance
Award method
The most economic tender
Estimated value
2,400,000.00 GBP
Final contracted value
2,331,904.43 GBP
Award of contract
Official name: Activ-Air Automation Ltd
Postal address: Belmont House, 9 Kimpton Road, Kimpton Industrial Estate
Town: Sutton
Postal code: SM3 9TE
Country: GBR
Prior information
Contract
Award
Footnote - legal notice

This content published on this page is meant purely as an additional service and has no legal effect. The Union's institutions do not assume any liability for its contents. The official versions of the relevant tendering notices are those published in the Supplement of Official Journal of the European Union and available in TED. Those official texts are directly accessible through the links embedded in this page. For more information please see Public Procurement Explainability and Liability notice.