Publications Office of the EU
UK-Ebbw Vale: refuse disposal and treatment - EU tenders
DisplayCustomHeader
Procurement Detail Actions Portlet
OP Portal - Procurement - Details

UK-Ebbw Vale: refuse disposal and treatment

  • Published
    27/09/2012
  • Deadline
    05/11/2012
  • Opening of tenders
    05/11/2012
  • Today
    01/09/2026
Status
Submission closed
Type of contract
Services
Subject for Renewal
No
Buyer
Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council
Place of performance
NUTS code: UKL16 Gwent Valleys
Location of buyer
NUTS code: Not available
Business sector (Main CPV)
90510000 Refuse disposal and treatment
Total estimated contract value (excluding VAT)
3,000,000.00 GBP
Total final contract value (excluding VAT)
Not available
Number of lots
2
Tender reference number
HOV/IOWTS/7612/2013
Description

Interim Organic (Food & Green) Waste Treatment Services on behalf of Blaenau Gwent & Torfaen Councils.
Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council (BGCBC) and Torfaen County Borough Council (TCBC) require an arrangement to be delivered by a service provider for the treatment/processing/disposal and transportation of its organic (Food & Green) waste.
Tenderers are invited to submit offers for Lot One – Food Waste treatment and / or.
Lot Two – Green Waste treatment.
Tender prices, rates and any reference to costs shall be in pounds sterling.
It is the intention to award a contract for the following periods:
Blaenau Gwent: A period of 14 months until the 31.3.2014, with an option for the Authority to extend for a further period of up to thirty six (36) months, reviewable at quarterly intervals; and.
Torfaen: A period of 12 months until the 31.3.2014, with an option for the Authority to extend for a further period of up to thirty six (36) months, reviewable at quarterly intervals.
Community Benefits do not apply to this contract.

Submission Method
Not available
Tenders may be submitted
Submission for one or more lots
Information about a public contract, a framework agreement or a dynamic purchasing system (DPS)
The notice involves a public contract
Conditions for opening tenders (date)
05/11/2012 14:00
Place of performance
Prior information
Contract
Award
Footnote - legal notice

This content published on this page is meant purely as an additional service and has no legal effect. The Union's institutions do not assume any liability for its contents. The official versions of the relevant tendering notices are those published in the Supplement of Official Journal of the European Union and available in TED. Those official texts are directly accessible through the links embedded in this page. For more information please see Public Procurement Explainability and Liability notice.