Publications Office of the EU
Germany-Völklingen: Metalworking - EU tenders
DisplayCustomHeader
Procurement Detail Actions Portlet
OP Portal - Procurement - Details

This page contains content generated automatically to improve findability and accessibility

- indicates text translated automatically in your browsing language

Germany-Völklingen: Metalworking

  • Announced
    14/08/2014
  • Published
    21/10/2014
  • Deadline
    07/11/2014
  • Opening of tenders
    07/11/2014
  • Awarded
    03/12/2014
  • Today
    31/08/2026
Status
Awarded
Type of contract
Works
Subject for Renewal
No
Buyer
Weltkulturerbe Völklinger Hütte Europäisches Zentrum für Kunst und Industriekultur GmbH; Generaldirektor Prof. Dr. Meinrad Maria Grewenig
Place of performance
NUTS code: DEC01 Regionalverband Saarbrücken
Location of buyer
NUTS code: Not available
Business sector (Main CPV)
45262670 Metalworking
Total estimated contract value (excluding VAT)
Not available
Total final contract value (excluding VAT)
122,249.36 EUR
Tender reference number
2014-EU-113
Description

The Völklinger Hütte was classified by UNESCO as a world heritage site in 1994 as the first monument of the industrial age. Since then, many measures have been implemented to secure and rehabilitate, value and develop visitors on the Hüttenareal site. This contract relates to dry gas cleaning I (construction year 1911, length approx. 29 m, width approx. 16.45 m, height approx. 29 m), dry gas cleaning II (construction year 1913, length approx. 45.75 m, approx. 16.13 m, height approx. 25 m) and dry gas cleaning III (construction year 1922, length approx. 29.4 m, width approx. 21.2 m, height approx. 30 m), which are exposed to weather after 75 years of operation and closure 25 years ago and now require urgent building and plant protection. The buildings are made of specialised steel structures, the outer walls are slaglined, the roofs are made of slag concrete slabs and concrete slabs, the false ceilings in reinforced concrete, steel grids and sheets. A particular feature is that dry gas cleanings I and III do not start until 14 m above ground level and dry gas cleaning II only starts at 7 m above ground level and are underneath on open steel structures. Many large pipes connect the buildings to other installations in the smelter and the buildings are very tightly constructed from the outside with steel structures, pipes, platforms, stairs, cable trays and the like. The subject of this invitation to tender is metal construction work/steel iso-paneel on the roof of the TGR II and on the roof of the TGR I, as well as the dressing of the lanterns on the roofs of the TGR I, II, III with sheets, slats and swinging wings. Provision by the Contractor of a competent person in accordance with BGR 128/TGRS 524 is required.

Submission Method
Not available
Tenders may be submitted
Submission for all lots
Information about a public contract, a framework agreement or a dynamic purchasing system (DPS)
The notice involves a public contract
Conditions for opening tenders (date)
07/11/2014 10:15
Place of performance
Award method
Lowest price
Estimated value
Not available
Final contracted value
122,249.36 EUR
Award of contract
Official name: ME-DA-WA GmbH
Postal address: Differter Straße 95-97
Town: Überherrn
Postal code: 66802
Country: DEU
Prior information
Contract
Award
Footnote - legal notice

This content published on this page is meant purely as an additional service and has no legal effect. The Union's institutions do not assume any liability for its contents. The official versions of the relevant tendering notices are those published in the Supplement of Official Journal of the European Union and available in TED. Those official texts are directly accessible through the links embedded in this page. For more information please see Public Procurement Explainability and Liability notice.