Publications Office of the EU
United Kingdom-Bristol: Sonars - EU tenders
DisplayCustomHeader
Procurement Detail Actions Portlet
OP Portal - Procurement - Details

United Kingdom-Bristol: Sonars

  • Awarded
    25/10/2014
  • Today
    05/09/2026
Status
Awarded
Type of contract
Supplies
Subject for Renewal
No
Buyer
Ministry of Defence, Ships
Place of performance
NUTS code: UKJ South East (England)
Location of buyer
NUTS code: Not available
Business sector (Main CPV)
38113000 Sonars
Total estimated contract value (excluding VAT)
340,000.00
Total final contract value (excluding VAT)
22.00 GBP
Tender reference number
UWS1c/7117
Description

Sonars. Defence Equipment and Support Group (DE&S), part of the UK Ministry of Defence, proposes to amend Contract UWS1c/7117 with Lockheed Martin UK Ltd as the System Integrator (SI) for Sonar S2054IR to provide Line Replacement Units (LRUs) taking into account the need for managing obsolescence. The anticipated work shall to be for the identification of LRU's form, fit and function; advice on testing and performance; to implement and record design changes; analysis of historic usage data; and to implement purchase, testing, and provision of test and support documentation. These amendments are to be let from the fourth quarter of 2014 to second quarter 2015 as a series of contract amendments.
It is considered that this Contract shall be placed using the Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication pursuant to Article 28(3)(a) of Directive 2009/81/EC (Regulation 16(1)(b)(i) of UK Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011). This is due to disproportionate technical difficulties for the integration of Line Replacement Units (LRU's) into the previously provided elements of Sonar 2054IR developed by Lockheed Martin UK Ltd, the need to access technical data and use knowledge of spares usage. And, significantly, the need for the use of test facilities already established by the Contractor.

Submission Method
Not available
Tenders may be submitted
Not applicable
Information about a public contract, a framework agreement or a dynamic purchasing system (DPS)
Not available
Conditions for opening tenders (date)
Not available
Place of performance
Award method
Lowest price
Estimated value
340,000.00
Final contracted value
22.00 GBP
Award of contract
Official name: Lockheed Martin UK Ltd
Postal address: Building 7000, Langstone Technology Park, Langstone Road
Town: Havant
Postal code: PO9 1SW
Country: GBR
Prior information
Contract
Award
Footnote - legal notice

This content published on this page is meant purely as an additional service and has no legal effect. The Union's institutions do not assume any liability for its contents. The official versions of the relevant tendering notices are those published in the Supplement of Official Journal of the European Union and available in TED. Those official texts are directly accessible through the links embedded in this page. For more information please see Public Procurement Explainability and Liability notice.