Publications Office of the EU
Digital euro - App and SDK - EU tenders
DisplayCustomHeader
Procurement Detail Actions Portlet
OP Portal - Procurement - Details

Digital euro - App and SDK

  • Published
    04/01/2024
  • Deadline
    20/02/2024
  • Awarded
    02/10/2025
  • Today
    02/09/2026
Status
Awarded
Type of contract
Services
Subject for Renewal
No
Buyer
European Central Bank
Place of performance
NUTS code: anyw-eea
Location of buyer
NUTS code: DE712 Frankfurt am Main, Kreisfreie Stadt
Business sector (Main CPV)
66110000 Banking services
Total estimated contract value (excluding VAT)
76,800,000.00 EUR
Total final contract value (excluding VAT)
153,600,000.00 EUR
Tender reference number
PRO-009488
Description

A digital euro app and related Software Development Kit (SDK) for PSPs consisting of (i) the digital euro app and (ii) an SDK to support PSPs in the provision of digital euro services through their own mobile apps and online interfaces.

Submission Method
Electronic via:
https://www.ecb.europa.eu/ecb/jobsproc/sourcing/html/index.en.html
Tenders may be submitted
Electronic submission: required
https://www.ecb.europa.eu/ecb/jobsproc/sourcing/html/index.en.html
Information about a public contract, a framework agreement or a dynamic purchasing system (DPS)
The procurement involves the establishment of a framework agreement
Conditions for opening tenders (date)
Not available
Place of performance
Award method
Criterion:
Type: quality
Description: Quality
Weight (percentage, exact): 60
Criterion:
Type: price
Description: Price
Weight (percentage, exact): 40
Estimated value
76,800,000.00 EUR
Final contracted value
153,600,000.00 EUR
Award of contract
Official name: Almaviva The Italian Innovation Company SpA
Postal address:
Town: Rome
Postal code: 00137
Country:
Official name: Sapient GmbH
Postal address:
Town: Munich
Postal code: 80335
Country:
Prior information
Contract
Award
Footnote - legal notice

This content published on this page is meant purely as an additional service and has no legal effect. The Union's institutions do not assume any liability for its contents. The official versions of the relevant tendering notices are those published in the Supplement of Official Journal of the European Union and available in TED. Those official texts are directly accessible through the links embedded in this page. For more information please see Public Procurement Explainability and Liability notice.