Publications Office of the EU
Germany-Eschborn: Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security - EU tenders
DisplayCustomHeader
Procurement Detail Actions Portlet
OP Portal - Procurement - Details

Germany-Eschborn: Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security

  • Published
    30/06/2021
  • Deadline
    27/07/2021
  • Awarded
    03/12/2021
  • Today
    31/08/2026
Status
Awarded
Type of contract
Services
Subject for Renewal
Yes
Buyer
Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH
Place of performance
NUTS code: DE Deutschland
Location of buyer
NUTS code: DE71A Main-Taunus-Kreis
Business sector (Main CPV)
79000000 Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
Total estimated contract value (excluding VAT)
Not available
Total final contract value (excluding VAT)
936,500.00 EUR
Tender reference number
81271994
Description

The City Climate Finance Gap Fund ("Gap Fund") supports cities in low and middle income countries in their development and implementation of climate strategies and investment projects. It provides assistance in the early stages of project preparation, from understanding the context to executing plans: from capacity building to strategy development; from collection of technical data to convening stakeholders; from support on investment prioritization to the early stages of project preparation. By supporting cities in both upstream (supporting strategy development and prioritization of interventions) and downstream (project identification and pre-feasibility) work, the Gap Fund helps reach the climate impact required for achieving global goals to limit temperature increase to 1.5 degrees above pre-industrial levels.
The Gap Fund is a partnership among donors: the German Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation and Nuclear Safety (BMU), the Federal Ministry of Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) and Luxembourg"s Ministry of the Environment, Climate and Sustainable Development. Implementors are the European Investment Bank (EIB) in partnership with the Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ), and the World Bank (WB).

Submission Method
Electronic via:
https://ausschreibungen.giz.de/Satellite/notice/CXTRYY6YL71
Tenders may be submitted
Submission for all lots
Information about a public contract, a framework agreement or a dynamic purchasing system (DPS)
The procurement involves the establishment of a framework agreement
Framework agreement with single operator
Conditions for opening tenders (date)
Not available
Place of performance
Award method
The most economic tender
Estimated value
Not available
Final contracted value
936,500.00 EUR
Award of contract
Official name: Gopa Infra GmbH
Postal address:
Town: Bad Homburg
Postal code: 61348
Country: DEU

Official name: GOPA-International Energy Consultants GmbH (intec)
Postal address:
Town: Bad Homburg
Postal code: 61352
Country: DEU
Prior information
Contract
Award
Footnote - legal notice

This content published on this page is meant purely as an additional service and has no legal effect. The Union's institutions do not assume any liability for its contents. The official versions of the relevant tendering notices are those published in the Supplement of Official Journal of the European Union and available in TED. Those official texts are directly accessible through the links embedded in this page. For more information please see Public Procurement Explainability and Liability notice.