Publications Office of the EU
Ireland-Blarney: Mechanical installations - EU tenders
DisplayCustomHeader
Procurement Detail Actions Portlet
OP Portal - Procurement - Details

Ireland-Blarney: Mechanical installations

  • Published
    20/09/2018
  • Deadline
    30/10/2018
  • Awarded
    02/03/2021
  • Today
    04/09/2026
Status
Awarded
Type of contract
Works
Subject for Renewal
No
Buyer
Scoil Mhuire Gan Smal (Blarney)
Place of performance
NUTS code: IE053 South-West
Location of buyer
NUTS code: IE053 South-West
Business sector (Main CPV)
45350000 Mechanical installations
Total estimated contract value (excluding VAT)
1,720,000.00 EUR
Total final contract value (excluding VAT)
1,720,000.00 EUR
Tender reference number
Scoil Mhuire Gan Smál, RS Mech
Description

Mechanical Subcontractors (Reserved Specialists to the Main Appointed Contractor) for Mechanical installation for a new three-storey post-primary school building comprising classrooms, science laboratories, specialist teaching spaces, library, offices, PE hall, changing rooms, fitness suite, general purpose room, special education needs unit, administration rooms, stores, toilets, ancillary spaces, external store, ballcourts, bus set-down areas, surface car parking, boundary walls, fences, vehicular and pedestrian access gates, rerouting of existing overhead ESB lines underground, drainage works, landscaping, signage and all associated site works.
The proposed development includes in phases (i) the construction of the new school building and associated site works; (ii) the demolition of the existing part single-storey, part two-storey school building and ancillary sheds; (iii) the removal of all temporary prefabricated buildings on completion of the new school building.

Submission Method
Tenders or requests to participate must be submitted to:
Official name: Scoil Mhuire Gan Smal (Blarney)
National registration number: 62090D
Postal address: 1 Shean Lower, Co. Cork
Town: Blarney
NUTS code: IE053
Country: IRL
Contact person: Pádraig Sheehan
Main address: www.smgsblarney.ie
Tenders may be submitted
Submission for all lots
Information about a public contract, a framework agreement or a dynamic purchasing system (DPS)
Not available
Conditions for opening tenders (date)
Not available
Place of performance
Award method
The most economic tender
Estimated value
1,720,000.00 EUR
Final contracted value
1,720,000.00 EUR
Award of contract
Official name: Dominic O'Connor Ltd.
Postal address: Eastpoint Business Park, Dublin Road,
Town: Co. Galway
Postal code: Loughrea
Country: IRL
Prior information
Contract
Award
Footnote - legal notice

This content published on this page is meant purely as an additional service and has no legal effect. The Union's institutions do not assume any liability for its contents. The official versions of the relevant tendering notices are those published in the Supplement of Official Journal of the European Union and available in TED. Those official texts are directly accessible through the links embedded in this page. For more information please see Public Procurement Explainability and Liability notice.