Publications Office of the EU
Survey on the role of vehicle generated data on the functioning of vehicle and spare parts distribution markets and the provision of repair and maintenance services - EU tenders
DisplayCustomHeader
Procurement Detail Actions Portlet
OP Portal - Procurement - Details

This page contains content generated automatically to improve findability and accessibility

- indicates CPV codes deduced from the text of the procedure

Survey on the role of vehicle generated data on the functioning of vehicle and spare parts distribution markets and the provision of repair and maintenance services

  • Published
    21/11/2024
  • Deadline
    10/12/2024
  • Opening of tenders
    11/12/2024
  • Awarded
    13/03/2025
  • Today
    31/08/2026
Status
Awarded
Type of contract
Services
Subject for Renewal
No
Buyer
European Commission, DG JRC - Joint Research Centre
Place of performance
NUTS code: Not available
Location of buyer
NUTS code: ES618 Sevilla
Business sector (Main CPV)
79311000 Survey services
Total estimated contract value (excluding VAT)
235,000.00 EUR
Total final contract value (excluding VAT)
Not available
Tender reference number
EC-JRC/SVQ/2024/OP/2846
Description

The survey aims to gain insights into the functioning of the EU vehicle repair and maintenance services, including the spare parts distribution market, as well as the role of vehicle data and the uptake of connected vehicles in the repair market outlook. The survey will provide evidence and information relevant to a study carried out by JRC in order to support the evaluation of the functioning of the Motor Vehicle Block Exemption Regulation (EU) No 461/2010 ("MVBER"). This evaluation must be carried out by the Commission as part of the review process of the MVBER. This exercise is led by DG COMP, and the study is part of an AA signed between DG COMP and JRC in order to provided technical and economic analysis of the trends underpinning recent developments in the vehicle repair and maintenance services market.

Submission Method
Electronic via:
https://webgate.ec.europa.eu/digit/opsys/esubmission?cftUuid=a2dbc6ea-ecc4-430c-9b35-b247c636e062
Tenders may be submitted
Electronic submission: required
https://webgate.ec.europa.eu/digit/opsys/esubmission?cftUuid=a2dbc6ea-ecc4-430c-9b35-b247c636e062
Information about a public contract, a framework agreement or a dynamic purchasing system (DPS)
Not available
Conditions for opening tenders (date)
11/12/2024 11:00
Place of performance
Not available
Award method
Criterion:
Type: quality
Description: Please consult the procurement documents.
Weight (percentage, exact): 60
Criterion:
Type: price
Description: Please consult the procurement documents.
Weight (percentage, exact): 40
Estimated value
235,000.00 EUR
Final contracted value
Not available
Award of contract
Official name: VERIAN GROUP BELGIUM SA
Postal address:
Town: BRUXELLES
Postal code: 1000
Country:
Prior information
Contract
Award
Footnote - legal notice

This content published on this page is meant purely as an additional service and has no legal effect. The Union's institutions do not assume any liability for its contents. The official versions of the relevant tendering notices are those published in the Supplement of Official Journal of the European Union and available in TED. Those official texts are directly accessible through the links embedded in this page. For more information please see Public Procurement Explainability and Liability notice.