Publications Office of the EU
Finland-Helsinki: Study on the Role of the Robust Study Summary in Hazard Assessment with Practical Suggestions on the Improvement of the OECD Harmonised Templates Concept - EU tenders
DisplayCustomHeader
Procurement Detail Actions Portlet
OP Portal - Procurement - Details

Finland-Helsinki: Study on the Role of the Robust Study Summary in Hazard Assessment with Practical Suggestions on the Improvement of the OECD Harmonised Templates Concept

  • Announced
    04/03/2021
  • Estimated published
    15/03/2021
  • Published
    30/04/2021
  • Deadline
    26/05/2021
  • Opening of tenders
    27/05/2021
  • Awarded
    13/07/2021
  • Today
    05/09/2026
Status
Awarded
Type of contract
Services
Subject for Renewal
No
Buyer
European Chemicals Agency (ECHA)
Place of performance
NUTS code: FI Suomi/Finland
Location of buyer
NUTS code: FI1B1 Helsinki-Uusimaa
Business sector (Main CPV)
90711100 Risk or hazard assessment other than for construction
Total estimated contract value (excluding VAT)
180,000.00 EUR
Total final contract value (excluding VAT)
169,000.00 EUR
Tender reference number
ECHA/2021/46
Description

The European Chemicals Agency (ECHA) envisages to award a service contract for a study on the role of the robust study summary (RSS) in hazard assessment. The aim is to identify improvements to the study summary formats developed at the OECD level (OECD Harmonised Templates) that could trigger the possibility to simplify or enhance the current format and identify ways to improve the trustworthiness in the RSS concept.
The work will consist of performing literature research, interviews and surveys among authors and evaluators of study summaries. The service provider will also compare the differences between summaries generated by the service provider itself and summaries already available in ECHA’s database and other sources, if available. The generation of RSS will be done for several endpoints covering the following areas: physico-chemical properties, fate and behaviour, ecotoxicology and toxicology.

Submission Method
Electronic via:
https://etendering.ted.europa.eu/cft/cft-display.html?cftId=8327
Tenders may be submitted
Submission for all lots
Information about a public contract, a framework agreement or a dynamic purchasing system (DPS)
Not available
Conditions for opening tenders (date)
27/05/2021 14:00
Place of performance
Award method
The most economic tender
Estimated value
180,000.00 EUR
Final contracted value
169,000.00 EUR
Award of contract
Official name: Yordas GmbH
Postal address: Aussere Nurnberger Strasse 62
Town: Forchheim
Postal code: 91301
Country: DEU
Prior information
Contract
Award
Footnote - legal notice

This content published on this page is meant purely as an additional service and has no legal effect. The Union's institutions do not assume any liability for its contents. The official versions of the relevant tendering notices are those published in the Supplement of Official Journal of the European Union and available in TED. Those official texts are directly accessible through the links embedded in this page. For more information please see Public Procurement Explainability and Liability notice.