Publications Office of the EU
United Kingdom-London: Health and social work services - EU tenders
DisplayCustomHeader
Procurement Detail Actions Portlet
OP Portal - Procurement - Details

This page contains content generated automatically to improve findability and accessibility

- indicates CPV codes deduced from the text of the procedure

United Kingdom-London: Health and social work services

  • Awarded
    30/10/2015
  • Today
    06/09/2026
Status
Awarded
Type of contract
Services
Subject for Renewal
No
Buyer
Not available
Place of performance
NUTS code: UKI London
Location of buyer
NUTS code: Not available
Business sector (Main CPV)
85000000 Health and social work services
Total estimated contract value (excluding VAT)
1,040,000.00
Total final contract value (excluding VAT)
Not available
Tender reference number
Not available
Description

Coordinate and oversight of the delivery of primary care diagnostic services, ensuring that all patients have standardised access and are offered a quality service. A contract with WCCG has been awarded for 2 years,with the option to extend for a further year at the Commissioner's discretion.
The provider will actively work with GP practices in Wandsworth to deliver the following diagnostic services:
— 24hr Ambulatory Blood Pressure Monitoring;
— 12-lead Electrocardiogram;
— Phlebotomy;
— Spirometry.
The provider will deliver a service that:
— Supports national and local initiatives;
— Provides 100 % coverage of services across Wandsworth;
— Provides an integrated service;
— Minimises duplication of effort;
— Updates the current service specifications in line with current activity and local/national guidance;
— Ensures the services are offered close to the patients' homes.

Submission Method
Not available
Tenders may be submitted
Not applicable
Information about a public contract, a framework agreement or a dynamic purchasing system (DPS)
Not available
Conditions for opening tenders (date)
Not available
Place of performance
CPV code

85000000 - Health and social work services

85300000 - Social work and related services

85100000 - Health services

85140000 - Miscellaneous health services

Award method
The most economic tender
Estimated value
1,040,000.00
Final contracted value
Not available
Award of contract
Official name: Battersea Healthcare CIC
Postal address: 88a Thurleigh Road
Town: London
Postal code: SW12 8TT
Country: GBR
Prior information
Contract
Award
Footnote - legal notice

This content published on this page is meant purely as an additional service and has no legal effect. The Union's institutions do not assume any liability for its contents. The official versions of the relevant tendering notices are those published in the Supplement of Official Journal of the European Union and available in TED. Those official texts are directly accessible through the links embedded in this page. For more information please see Public Procurement Explainability and Liability notice.