Publications Office of the EU
United Kingdom-Bristol: Recreational, cultural and sporting services - EU tenders
DisplayCustomHeader
Procurement Detail Actions Portlet
OP Portal - Procurement - Details

United Kingdom-Bristol: Recreational, cultural and sporting services

  • Announced
    10/04/2014
  • Published
    03/05/2014
  • Deadline
    06/06/2014
  • Awarded
    03/06/2016
  • Today
    01/09/2026
Status
Awarded
Type of contract
Services
Subject for Renewal
No
Buyer
Bristol City Council
Place of performance
NUTS code: UKK11 Bristol, City of
Location of buyer
NUTS code: UKK11 Bristol, City of
Business sector (Main CPV)
92000000 Recreational, cultural and sporting services
Total estimated contract value (excluding VAT)
38,000,000.00 GBP
Total final contract value (excluding VAT)
38,000,000.00 GBP
Tender reference number
Proactis Reqd 1001017 & 1001139
Description

Bristol City Council has awarded a service concession contract for an operator for Bristol's new indoor entertainment arena. This is a service concession contract and accordingly is not subject to the tendering requirements set out in the 2006 Public Procurement Regulations.

Submission Method
Not available
Tenders may be submitted
Submission for all lots
Information about a public contract, a framework agreement or a dynamic purchasing system (DPS)
The notice involves a public contract
Conditions for opening tenders (date)
Not available
Place of performance
Award method
The most economic tender
Estimated value
38,000,000.00 GBP
Final contracted value
38,000,000.00 GBP
Award of contract
Official name: SMG Europe Holding Limited
Postal address: Metro Radio Arena, Arena Way
Town: Newcastle
Postal code: NE4 7NA
Country: GBR

Official name: Live Nation Entertainment Inc.
Postal address: 2nd Floor, Regent Arcade House, 19-25 Argyll Street
Town: London
Postal code: W1F 7TS
Country: GBR

Official name: Arena Island Limited
Postal address: 2nd Floor, Regent Arcade House, 19-25 Argyll Street
Town: London
Postal code: W1F 7TS
Country: GBR
Prior information
Contract
Award
Footnote - legal notice

This content published on this page is meant purely as an additional service and has no legal effect. The Union's institutions do not assume any liability for its contents. The official versions of the relevant tendering notices are those published in the Supplement of Official Journal of the European Union and available in TED. Those official texts are directly accessible through the links embedded in this page. For more information please see Public Procurement Explainability and Liability notice.