Publications Office of the EU
United Kingdom-Belfast: Construction work for buildings relating to health - EU tenders
DisplayCustomHeader
Procurement Detail Actions Portlet
OP Portal - Procurement - Details

United Kingdom-Belfast: Construction work for buildings relating to health

  • Awarded
    22/11/2016
  • Today
    03/09/2026
Status
Awarded
Type of contract
Works
Subject for Renewal
No
Buyer
Belfast Health and Social Care Trust c/o CPD — Construction Division Health Projects
Place of performance
NUTS code: UKN0 Northern Ireland
Location of buyer
NUTS code: United Kingdom
Business sector (Main CPV)
45215100 Construction work for buildings relating to health
Total estimated contract value (excluding VAT)
10,000,000.00
Total final contract value (excluding VAT)
9,283,000.00 GBP
Tender reference number
Not available
Description

The Project is for the provision of a new Non-Clinical Support Building on the Royal Hospitals Site, Belfast. The new building will be 4 storeys in height and will provide office accommodation, workshops, stores, staff facilities, and associated plant. A new service yard will also be provided to serve the building. Owing to the topography of the site, a portion of the lower ground floor will be a basement construction. This floor will also connect into existing below ground services ducts which serve the wider hospital site. The new building is to be constructed in the centre of an Acute Hospital site. Site clearance works will be required as a part of the project, along with the alteration/ diversion of critical hospital services including steam, power, data and medical gases. Site works will also include the construction of a new entrance plaza, retaining walls, fencing, gates and general soft landscaping.

Submission Method
Not available
Tenders may be submitted
Not applicable
Information about a public contract, a framework agreement or a dynamic purchasing system (DPS)
Not available
Conditions for opening tenders (date)
Not available
Place of performance
Award method
Lowest price
Estimated value
10,000,000.00
Final contracted value
9,283,000.00 GBP
Award of contract
Official name: Felix O'Hare Co. Ltd
Postal address: 88 Chancellors Road
Town: Newry
Postal code: BT35 8NG
Country: GBR
Prior information
Contract
Award
Footnote - legal notice

This content published on this page is meant purely as an additional service and has no legal effect. The Union's institutions do not assume any liability for its contents. The official versions of the relevant tendering notices are those published in the Supplement of Official Journal of the European Union and available in TED. Those official texts are directly accessible through the links embedded in this page. For more information please see Public Procurement Explainability and Liability notice.