Publications Office of the EU
Continental Energy Programme in Africa (CEPA) - Technical Assistance to AU Energy Institutions for AfSEM/CMP/AfEES - EU tenders
DisplayCustomHeader
Procurement Detail Actions Portlet
OP Portal - Procurement - Details

This page contains content generated automatically to improve findability and accessibility

- indicates CPV codes deduced from the text of the procedure

Continental Energy Programme in Africa (CEPA) - Technical Assistance to AU Energy Institutions for AfSEM/CMP/AfEES

  • Published
    02/05/2024
  • Deadline
    20/05/2024
  • Awarded
    11/12/2024
  • Today
    31/08/2026
Status
Awarded
Type of contract
Services
Subject for Renewal
No
Buyer
European Commission, INTPA - International Partnerships
Place of performance
NUTS code: anyw
Location of buyer
NUTS code: Not available
Business sector (Main CPV)
79410000 Business and management consultancy services
Total estimated contract value (excluding VAT)
11,500,000.00 EUR
Total final contract value (excluding VAT)
Not available
Tender reference number
EC-INTPA/ADD/2024/EA-RP/0059
Description

The purpose is to procure technical assistance services to support the implementation of the panafrican-level energy programmes - the African Single Electricity Market (AfSEM), the Continental Power Systems Masterplan (CMP) and the African Energy Efficiency Strategy (AfEES) - respectively co-led by the African Union Commission (AUC), AUDA-NEPAD and the Africa Energy Commission (AFREC). This service contract, as part of Annual Action Plan 2024, envisages a EUR 11.5 million package. The contractor will be responsible for providing technical assistance and capacity building to several African institutions in the energy sector, mainly AUC, AUDA-NEPAD and AfEES.

Submission Method
Electronic via:
https://webgate.ec.europa.eu/digit/opsys/esubmission?cftUuid=74307c30-d121-474f-a84e-e976fc4d3b44
Tenders may be submitted
Electronic submission: required
https://webgate.ec.europa.eu/digit/opsys/esubmission?cftUuid=74307c30-d121-474f-a84e-e976fc4d3b44
Information about a public contract, a framework agreement or a dynamic purchasing system (DPS)
Not available
Conditions for opening tenders (date)
Not available
Place of performance
Award method
Criterion:
Type: quality
Description: Please consult the procurement documents.
Weight (percentage, exact): 80
Criterion:
Type: price
Description: Please consult the procurement documents.
Weight (percentage, exact): 20
Estimated value
11,500,000.00 EUR
Final contracted value
Not available
Award of contract
Official name: STANTEC
Postal address:
Town: LA HULPE
Postal code: 1310
Country:
Official name: DEUTSCHE GESELLSCHAFT FUR INTERNATIONALE ZUSAMMENARBEIT (GIZ) GMBH
Postal address:
Town: ESCHBORN
Postal code: 65760
Country:
Prior information
Contract
Award
Footnote - legal notice

This content published on this page is meant purely as an additional service and has no legal effect. The Union's institutions do not assume any liability for its contents. The official versions of the relevant tendering notices are those published in the Supplement of Official Journal of the European Union and available in TED. Those official texts are directly accessible through the links embedded in this page. For more information please see Public Procurement Explainability and Liability notice.