Publications Office of the EU
Ireland-Trim: Bridge construction work - EU tenders
DisplayCustomHeader
Procurement Detail Actions Portlet
OP Portal - Procurement - Details

Ireland-Trim: Bridge construction work

  • Published
    19/04/2021
  • Deadline
    15/05/2021
  • Opening of tenders
    15/05/2021
  • Awarded
    11/06/2021
  • Today
    31/08/2026
Status
Awarded
Type of contract
Works
Subject for Renewal
No
Buyer
Office of Public Works (OPW)
Place of performance
NUTS code: IE Éire/Ireland
Location of buyer
NUTS code: IE Éire/Ireland
Business sector (Main CPV)
45221110 Bridge construction work
Total estimated contract value (excluding VAT)
207,000.00 EUR
Total final contract value (excluding VAT)
84,650.00 EUR
Tender reference number
Not available
Description

Athlone Flood Alleviation Scheme — Precast Beams and Parapet for McQuaid's Bridge, Deerpark, Athlone
The scheme involves the replacement of the existing bridge immediately after the junction of Deerpark Road and Clonown Road at Duogue, Co. Athlone.
The scope of the works includes:
• Installation of prestressed bridge beams and precast parapets. Including advanced works to facilitate the above works.

Submission Method
Tenders or requests to participate must be submitted to:
Official name: Office of Public Works (OPW)
National registration number: N/A
Postal address: Jonathan Swift Street, Co. Meath
Town: Trim
NUTS code: IE
Postal code: C15 NX36
Country: IRL
Contact person: Victor Fairbrother
Main address: https://www.gov.ie/en/organisation/office-of-public-works/
Electronic via:
http://irl.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=186762&B=ETENDERS_SIMPLE
Tenders may be submitted
Submission for all lots
Information about a public contract, a framework agreement or a dynamic purchasing system (DPS)
Not available
Conditions for opening tenders (date)
15/05/2021 12:00
Place of performance
Award method
Lowest price
Estimated value
207,000.00 EUR
Final contracted value
84,650.00 EUR
Award of contract
Official name: Brian Conneely & Co. Ltd
Postal address: Kellysgrove
Town: Galway
Postal code: Ballinasloe
Country: IRL
Prior information
Contract
Award
Footnote - legal notice

This content published on this page is meant purely as an additional service and has no legal effect. The Union's institutions do not assume any liability for its contents. The official versions of the relevant tendering notices are those published in the Supplement of Official Journal of the European Union and available in TED. Those official texts are directly accessible through the links embedded in this page. For more information please see Public Procurement Explainability and Liability notice.