Publications Office of the EU
United Kingdom-Matlock: Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services - EU tenders
DisplayCustomHeader
Procurement Detail Actions Portlet
OP Portal - Procurement - Details

This page contains content generated automatically to improve findability and accessibility

- indicates CPV codes deduced from the text of the procedure

United Kingdom-Matlock: Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services

  • Published
    26/03/2019
  • Deadline
    24/04/2019
  • Awarded
    19/12/2019
  • Today
    05/09/2026
Status
Awarded
Type of contract
Services
Subject for Renewal
Yes
Buyer
Derbyshire Dales District Council
Place of performance
NUTS code: UKF1 Derbyshire and Nottinghamshire
Location of buyer
NUTS code: UKF1 Derbyshire and Nottinghamshire
Business sector (Main CPV)
90000000 Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
Total estimated contract value (excluding VAT)
40,000,000.00 GBP
Total final contract value (excluding VAT)
60,000,000.00 GBP
Tender reference number
DN399401
Description

Derbyshire Dales District Council is seeking to procure a waste and recycling services contract from 2.8.2020 for an initial term of 8 years, with an option to extend for a further 8-year period.
The contractor shall provide services for the duration of the contract period in compliance with all relevant legislation and with consideration to existing policy and guidance including on health and safety and environmental matters.

Submission Method
Electronic via:
https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html
Tenders may be submitted
Submission for all lots
Information about a public contract, a framework agreement or a dynamic purchasing system (DPS)
Not available
Conditions for opening tenders (date)
Not available
CPV code

90000000 - Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services

90510000 - Refuse disposal and treatment

90514000 - Refuse recycling services

90512000 - Refuse transport services

90511000 - Refuse collection services

90500000 - Refuse and waste related services

Award method
The most economic tender
Estimated value
40,000,000.00 GBP
Final contracted value
60,000,000.00 GBP
Award of contract
Official name: Serco Ltd
Postal address: Serco House, 16 Bartley Wood Way, Bartley Wood business Park
Town: Hook, Hampshire
Postal code: RG27 9UY
Country: GBR
Prior information
Contract
Award
Footnote - legal notice

This content published on this page is meant purely as an additional service and has no legal effect. The Union's institutions do not assume any liability for its contents. The official versions of the relevant tendering notices are those published in the Supplement of Official Journal of the European Union and available in TED. Those official texts are directly accessible through the links embedded in this page. For more information please see Public Procurement Explainability and Liability notice.