Publications Office of the EU
Total Development Cost Study 2025 - EU tenders
DisplayCustomHeader
Procurement Detail Actions Portlet
OP Portal - Procurement - Details

This page contains content generated automatically to improve findability and accessibility

- indicates CPV codes deduced from the text of the procedure

Total Development Cost Study 2025

  • Published
    10/03/2025
  • Deadline
    11/04/2025
  • Opening of tenders
    14/04/2025
  • Awarded
    20/05/2025
  • Today
    01/09/2026
Status
Awarded
Type of contract
Services
Subject for Renewal
No
Buyer
Department of Housing Local Government and Heritage
Place of performance
NUTS code: anyw-eea
Location of buyer
NUTS code: IE061 Dublin
Business sector (Main CPV)
73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
Total estimated contract value (excluding VAT)
175,000.00 EUR
Total final contract value (excluding VAT)
Not available
Tender reference number
Not available
Description

This Annual Total Development Cost Study for 2025 builds on the 2024 Total Development Cost Study to further explore critical cost areas in housing. The 2025 study will provide a comprehensive analysis of the total cost of residential development across various locations in Ireland, updated with Q1 2025 construction costs. It will focus on five regional areas provisionally Dublin, Cork, Limerick, Galway and the North West and five typologies (See methodology) based on the standardised design approaches study. The study will perform a comparative assessment using urban and regional costs across the five selected locations, highlighting differences in land prices, service infrastructure, and labour availability in the regions. These insights will offer a regional view on the factors influencing development costs. The study will further refine its cost analysis findings by modelling alternative scenarios for financing, land acquisition and development firm models. By providing annual updates and a clear regional perspective, the study will establish a benchmark for residential development costs in Ireland, that can contribute to policy and industry practices toward more affordable delivery of housing Further to this, a detailed analysis of materials and finishes, which will evaluate their impact on construction costs, while considering quality and durability. This assessment will compare traditional construction methods with modern construction methods to identify cost efficiencies and potential savings. The study will carry out a comparison of the cost of construction for one typical house and one apartment building in one location using a typical category 1 panelised system and a selected category 2 volumetric system for each building. The study will also identify the cost reduction opportunities available with bathroom pods. Any other significant cost reduction from standardised components should also be identified. Part of this study is the evaluation of Modern Methods of Construction (MMC). The study will consider costs in regards to four different methods of construction for one typology. The methods of Timber in Construction, Insulated Concrete Formwork, Light Gauge Steel and Traditional Concrete must be used in the types of buildings analysed. The report should outline the benefits of using MMC with a specific focus on improving efficiency and increasing scale in the construction of these types of buildings.

Submission Method
Electronic via:
https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=5243968
Tenders may be submitted
Electronic submission: required
https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=5243968
Information about a public contract, a framework agreement or a dynamic purchasing system (DPS)
Not available
Conditions for opening tenders (date)
14/04/2025 02:00
Place of performance
Award method
Criterion:
Type: quality
Description: Most Economically Advantageous Tender
Weight (percentage, exact): 0
Estimated value
175,000.00 EUR
Final contracted value
Not available
Award of contract
Official name: Mitchell McDermott Construction Consultants
Postal address:
Town: Dublin
Postal code: D04W3V6
Country:
Prior information
Contract
Award
Footnote - legal notice

This content published on this page is meant purely as an additional service and has no legal effect. The Union's institutions do not assume any liability for its contents. The official versions of the relevant tendering notices are those published in the Supplement of Official Journal of the European Union and available in TED. Those official texts are directly accessible through the links embedded in this page. For more information please see Public Procurement Explainability and Liability notice.