Publications Office of the EU
United Kingdom-Ipswich: Construction work - EU tenders
DisplayCustomHeader
Procurement Detail Actions Portlet
OP Portal - Procurement - Details

This page contains content generated automatically to improve findability and accessibility

- indicates CPV codes deduced from the text of the procedure

United Kingdom-Ipswich: Construction work

  • Awarded
    17/07/2012
  • Today
    31/08/2026
Status
Awarded
Type of contract
Works
Subject for Renewal
No
Buyer
Not available
Place of performance
NUTS code: UKH14 Suffolk
Location of buyer
NUTS code: Not available
Business sector (Main CPV)
45000000 Construction work
Total estimated contract value (excluding VAT)
5,000,000.00
Total final contract value (excluding VAT)
4,286,078.50 GBP
Tender reference number
CD0469
Description

Transport works in Ipswich town centre involving construction of traffic signalled junction and demolition of subways associated with existing roundabout, reconstruction of two bus stations, works to carriageways and footways of town centre roads and associated hard and soft landscaping. The value of this project is estimated in the area of 5 to 10 million GBP, this however is not guaranteed.

Submission Method
Not available
Tenders may be submitted
Not applicable
Information about a public contract, a framework agreement or a dynamic purchasing system (DPS)
Not available
Conditions for opening tenders (date)
Not available
Place of performance
Award method
The most economic tender
Estimated value
5,000,000.00
Final contracted value
4,286,078.50 GBP
Award of contract
Official name: Skanska Construction UK Ltd. t/a Skanska Infrastructure Services
Postal address: Maple Cross House, Denham Way, Maple Cross, Hertfordshire
Town: Rickmansworth
Postal code: WD3 9SW
Country: GBR
Prior information
Contract
Award
Footnote - legal notice

This content published on this page is meant purely as an additional service and has no legal effect. The Union's institutions do not assume any liability for its contents. The official versions of the relevant tendering notices are those published in the Supplement of Official Journal of the European Union and available in TED. Those official texts are directly accessible through the links embedded in this page. For more information please see Public Procurement Explainability and Liability notice.