Publications Office of the EU
UK-Macclesfield: Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security - EU tenders
DisplayCustomHeader
Procurement Detail Actions Portlet
OP Portal - Procurement - Details

UK-Macclesfield: Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security

  • Published
    13/06/2012
  • Deadline
    12/07/2012
  • Awarded
    01/02/2013
  • Today
    31/08/2026
Status
Awarded
Type of contract
Services
Subject for Renewal
No
Buyer
East Cheshire NHS Trust
Place of performance
NUTS code: UKD6 Cheshire
Location of buyer
NUTS code: Not available
Business sector (Main CPV)
79000000 Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
Total estimated contract value (excluding VAT)
4,000,000.00 GBP
Total final contract value (excluding VAT)
4,000,000.00 GBP
Tender reference number
2012/08.
Description

East Cheshire NHS Trust (“the Trust”) intends to establish a single supplier framework to provide HR services to itself and for the benefit of other public bodies. The framework will be established for a duration of 4 years and the term of each call-off contract will be up to a period of 4 years.
The Trust currently receives services from its in-house team, Cheshire HR Service, which provides innovative and market leading HR services best suited to public sector requirements and outlook. Cheshire HR Service is an arms length organisation, hosted by East Cheshire NHS Trust, and is made up of HR, Learning and Development and HR Administrative professionals and specialists with extensive experience in delivering HR services. Further details of Cheshire HR Service are provided in the tender documents, but basic company information can be found at: http://www.cheshirehr.nhs.uk/
It is intended that the successful operator may acquire Cheshire HR Service and its assets to deliver HR services to the Trust and also to extend Cheshire HR Service's coverage to a broader customer base. Further details of the assets will be provided in the tender documentation. It is envisaged that there may be a staff transfer pursuant to the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006. Fuller details of the number of staff involved will be provided in the tender documentation.
The scope of services to be provided under the framework agreement includes: Payroll Services, Payroll Administration, Resourcing Services, Recruitment Administration, Bank Recruitment, Recruitment Training Executive Search and Selection, System Support (ESR), Workforce Information Administration and Analysis, Learning and Development Administration (OLM), Employee Relations, Outplacement Services, Clinical Skills Training, Leadership & Management, Vocational Training Wellbeing Services, Staff Counselling and Support, Occupational Health, Organisational Development Consultancy, Governance Consultancy and Health & Safety Consultancy. Fuller details are provided in the Information Memorandum (“MOI”).
It is envisaged that the successful operator will contract with the Trust to deliver Payroll Administration, Recruitment Administration, Systems Support (ESR), Workforce Information Administration and Analysis, Learning and Development Administration (OLM), Employee Relations, Clinical Skills Training, Leadership & Management, Wellbeing Services and Organisational Development/ HR & L&D Consultancy. The remainder of the contractual arrangements will be entered into under the framework agreement as and when required by the Trust.
The framework agreement is available to other contracting authorities. A list of public bodies which may enter into contractual arrangements under the framework agreement and which have consented to being included on the framework agreement is annexed to the MOI. Additionally, the following public bodies may also call off contracts from the framework agreement:
National Health Service (NHS) bodies, including hospital Trusts, which in turn include Acute Trusts, Trusts operating community hospitals and the provider functions of Primary Care Trusts); Primary Care Trusts and General Practitioner commissioning consortia; Care Trusts; Care Trusts Plus; Ambulance Trusts; Mental Health Trusts; Strategic Health Authorities; Special Health Authorities; Community Health Councils; Local Health Boards; NHS Foundation Trusts
Health Boards, NHS Trusts, Community Health Councils and other constituent bodies of the NHS in Wales.
Lists of all of such NHS Authorities, Trusts, Boards and other bodies can be found at:
http://www.nhs.uk/ServiceDirectories/Pages/AcuteTrustListing.aspx
http://www.nhs.uk/ServiceDirectories/Pages/PrimaryCareTrustListing.aspx
http://www.nhs.uk/ServiceDirectories/Pages/MentalHealthTrustListing.aspx
http://www.nhs.uk/ServiceDirectories/Pages/CareTrustListing.aspx
http://www.nhs.uk/ServiceDirectories/Pages/AmbulanceTrustListing.aspx
http://www.nhs.uk/ServiceDirectories/Pages/StrategicHealthAuthorityListing.aspx
http://www.nhs.uk/ServiceDirectories/Pages/SpecialHealthAuthorityListing.aspx and
http://www.wales.nhs.uk/nhswalesaboutus/structure
NHS bodies, including any statutory and other successor organisations to any of the foregoing and in addition any other commissioners (whether alone or jointly with any other organisation), providers and regulators of NHS funded (either in whole or in part) services including clinical commissioning groups, the National Commissioning Board (and all sub national offices).
Local authorities in the United Kingdom, a list of such authorities being available at: http://www.direct.gov.uk/en/Dl1/Directories/Localcouncils/AToZOfLocalCouncils/DG_A-Z_LG
Local authorities in the United Kingdom and their respective statutory successors and organisations created as a result of re-organisations or organisational changes, and any private sector entities having similar procurement needs.

Submission Method
Not available
Tenders may be submitted
Submission for all lots
Information about a public contract, a framework agreement or a dynamic purchasing system (DPS)
The procurement involves the establishment of a framework agreement
Framework agreement with single operator
Conditions for opening tenders (date)
Not available
Place of performance
CPV code

79000000 - Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security

72212450 - Time accounting or human resources software development services

79400000 - Business and management consultancy and related services

85312310 - Guidance services

79421000 - Project-management services other than for construction work

79612000 - Placement services of office-support personnel

79635000 - Assessment centre services for recruitment

79633000 - Staff development services

79610000 - Placement services of personnel

79631000 - Personnel and payroll services

72224000 - Project management consultancy services

80530000 - Vocational training services

79411100 - Business development consultancy services

79420000 - Management-related services

79411000 - General management consultancy services

79600000 - Recruitment services

85100000 - Health services

79621000 - Supply services of office personnel

75100000 - Administration services

79211110 - Payroll management services

80570000 - Personal development training services

85312300 - Guidance and counselling services

85312320 - Counselling services

80000000 - Education and training services

79422000 - Arbitration and conciliation services

79634000 - Career guidance services

79414000 - Human resources management consultancy services

79630000 - Personnel services except placement and supply services

79632000 - Personnel-training services

80510000 - Specialist training services

71317210 - Health and safety consultancy services

79410000 - Business and management consultancy services

79624000 - Supply services of nursing personnel

85147000 - Company health services

73220000 - Development consultancy services

75122000 - Administrative healthcare services

79622000 - Supply services of domestic help personnel

79620000 - Supply services of personnel including temporary staff

Award method
The most economic tender
Estimated value
4,000,000.00 GBP
Final contracted value
4,000,000.00 GBP
Award of contract
Official name: Arvarto
Postal address: The Hall, Lairgate
Town: Beverley
Postal code: HU17 8HL
Country: GBR
Prior information
Contract
Award
Footnote - legal notice

This content published on this page is meant purely as an additional service and has no legal effect. The Union's institutions do not assume any liability for its contents. The official versions of the relevant tendering notices are those published in the Supplement of Official Journal of the European Union and available in TED. Those official texts are directly accessible through the links embedded in this page. For more information please see Public Procurement Explainability and Liability notice.