Publications Office of the EU
Greece-Nea Moydania: Road construction works - EU tenders
DisplayCustomHeader
Procurement Detail Actions Portlet
OP Portal - Procurement - Details

This page contains content generated automatically to improve findability and accessibility

- indicates text translated automatically in your browsing language

Greece-Nea Moydania: Road construction works

  • Published
    15/11/2017
  • Deadline
    15/12/2017
  • Opening of tenders
    20/12/2017
  • Awarded
    17/07/2018
  • Today
    01/09/2026
Status
Awarded
Type of contract
Works
Subject for Renewal
No
Buyer
Δήμος Νέας Προποντίδας
Place of performance
NUTS code: EL527 Χαλκιδική
Location of buyer
NUTS code: Not available
Business sector (Main CPV)
45233120 Road construction works
Total estimated contract value (excluding VAT)
9,274,193.55 EUR
Total final contract value (excluding VAT)
Not available
Tender reference number
Not available
Description

The project to be auctioned consists essentially of the following:
(a) asphalting existing municipal roads within agglomerations which, in accordance with the Guidelines on Road Works Studies – Operating Classification of the Road Network (OMEO – LKOD), are classified in category ΔV. The basic principle of planning is to maintain the existing geometry of alignment, i.e. to keep existing landmarks and property commitments as far as possible, with the aim of limiting construction costs. The demarcation follows – as appropriate – the existing roads within the agglomerations, over their entire length, both horizontally and longitudinally, adapting to the current terrain and improving it, where possible, in order to improve traffic conditions and limit earthworks requirements. The standard cross-section, which is applied in order to meet the above requirements, resembles the diagram e2 of the OMUs. The design speed shall be 50 km/h and the speed limit shall range from 20 km/h to 50 km/h, depending on the values obtained by the horizontal and longitudinal road curves. Since the roads being studied within the agglomerations will mainly be used to pass vehicles, it is proposed – in general – to maintain the boat of existing roads along their entire length and then start milling and coating work on asphalt layers. Road paving materials shall be placed on a case-by-case basis and only locally, in places where necessary, to improve the load-bearing capacity of the road. The needs of road and bituminous materials will be met by legal quarries. All proposed materials/works will fully meet the requirements of the Greek Technical Specifications (ETEP) (Government Gazette, Series II, No 2221/30.7.2012);
(b) the construction of the Thessaloniki and Panagia Koryflini roads, within the agglomeration of the Prefectures of Moudania, with the construction of pavements on both sides, the installation of lighting masts and the local configuration of green spaces;
(c) the development of 5 common areas (squares) in the agglomeration of the Moudania prefectures (as opposed to Panagia Koryflini, KTEL area, Elena kindergarten area (2 places), fishing vessel museum area);
(D) the construction of central roads, within the settlements of the Moudania Regional Unit, with the construction of pavements and the installation of lighting masts;
(e) the construction of rainwater drainage works (technical, wells, etc.) in various agglomerations of the Moudania Regional Unit (N. Moudania, Portaria, Dionysio, Florida);
the replacement of an existing insufficient part of the sewage network in the agglomeration of N. Moudania.

Submission Method
Tenders or requests to participate must be submitted to:
Official name: Δήμος Νέας Προποντίδας
Postal address: Μεγάλου Αλεξάνδρου 26
Town: Νέα Μουδανιά
Postal code: 632 00
Country: GRC
Contact person: Δήμος Νέας Προποντίδας
Tenders may be submitted
Submission for all lots
Information about a public contract, a framework agreement or a dynamic purchasing system (DPS)
The notice involves a public contract
Conditions for opening tenders (date)
20/12/2017 10:00
Place of performance
Award method
Lowest price
Estimated value
9,274,193.55 EUR
Final contracted value
Not available
Award of contract
Official name: Κ/Ξ: Τεχνική Ανάπτυξη Α.Τ.Ε.Β.Ε. - Τάλως Α.Τ.Ε.
Postal address: Μπαστιά Κωστή 8
Town: Κοζάνη
Postal code: 501 32
Country: GRC
Prior information
Contract
Award
Footnote - legal notice

This content published on this page is meant purely as an additional service and has no legal effect. The Union's institutions do not assume any liability for its contents. The official versions of the relevant tendering notices are those published in the Supplement of Official Journal of the European Union and available in TED. Those official texts are directly accessible through the links embedded in this page. For more information please see Public Procurement Explainability and Liability notice.