Publications Office of the EU
Norway-Oslo: World wide web (www) site design services - EU tenders
DisplayCustomHeader
Procurement Detail Actions Portlet
OP Portal - Procurement - Details

This page contains content generated automatically to improve findability and accessibility

- indicates CPV codes deduced from the text of the procedure

Norway-Oslo: World wide web (www) site design services

  • Published
    06/06/2015
  • Deadline
    08/07/2015
  • Opening of tenders
    08/07/2015
  • Today
    05/09/2026
Status
Submission closed
Type of contract
Services
Subject for Renewal
No
Buyer
Veterinærinstituttet
Place of performance
NUTS code: NO081 Oslo
Location of buyer
NUTS code: Not available
Business sector (Main CPV)
72413000 World wide web (www) site design services
Total estimated contract value (excluding VAT)
Not available
Total final contract value (excluding VAT)
Not available
Tender reference number
14/68043
Description

Our website is outdated and are not user friendly/customer friendly enough for our new strategy. The idea is that the new website will contribute to commercialising and increasing earnings on, for example, diagnostics, research cooperation etc. as well as improving the profiling of stand-by.
The Norwegian Veterinary Institute invites tenderers to an open tender contest for the procurement of a new website. The contract involves a new technical platform for publishing on the internet with the necessary software, design, integrations and installations of the system with the accompanying training, support for moving content from the existing website as well as support and maintenance services for a defined period.
The Contracting Authority — The Norwegian Veterinary Institute Org. no.: 970 955 623, Post Box 750 Sentrum, 0106 Oslo.
Description of the entity
The Norwegian Veterinary Institute is a biomedical research institute with animal health, fish health and food safety/animal feed safety as its core areas. The Institute's most important activities are research and development, stand-by, diagnostics, monitoring, reference functions, consultancy and risk assessments. The Norwegian Veterinary Institute shall have a free and independent position in all professional questions.
The Norwegian Veterinary Institute is one of the authorities' most important knowledge provider for the prevention, advice, clarification and handling of serious infectious diseases in fish and mammals, as well as zoonoses. The Norwegian Veterinary Institute also assists with the prevention and handling of crises caused by unhealthy compounds and infectious organisms in animal feed and food.
The Norwegian Veterinary Institute also provides services and communicates knowledge to businesses, professionals and animal owners. The Norwegian Veterinary Institute has 320 employees with its main office in Oslo and regional laboratories in Sandnes, Bergen, Trondhei, Harstad and Tromsø. Website.: http://www.vetinst.no
All communication between the Tenderer and the Contracting Authority shall be directed to the Contracting Authority's contact person via the ‘question and answer’ function in our electronic tender system.
All questions and answers will be made accessible in anonymous form for all of the tenderers.
Enquiries received after the deadline for questions will not be answered.
Deadline for questions: 30.6.2015
Award criteria:
The contracting authority will choose the tender that, after an assessment, best fulfils the contracting authority's requirements, that shows a clear understanding of the contracting authority's needs and that has the most economically advantageous tender. Divisio of award criteria: Quality of the system proposal for the technical and functional system (20 %)
Cf. the specifications (annex 3) chapter 3 ‘Functional requirements for the system’. The quality of the system proposal will be based on a concrete assessment of the specific requirements set in annex 3. System description, ability to fulfil the contract and security of supplies (30 %). Cf. the specifications (annex 3) point 4.3 ‘System description and ability to fulfil the contract’ with particular emphasis on an understanding and interpretation of our needs based on annex 4 Strategic guidelines cf. requirement 73. Point 4.2 ‘Content — restructuring and migration’ with a focus on how the tenderer can contribute with restructuring content will also be included here. This will be an assessment of the contracting authority's perception of the tenderer's understanding of the strategic guidelines for the project and our needs, as well as an assessment of the team you put together and documentation of their capacity and competence for the project, as well as an assessment of the ability to fulfil the contract in accordance with the schedule.
Methodology, quality assurance and references, (20 %)
Cf. the specifications (annex 3) point 4.1 ‘Requirements for the tenderer's competence and capacity’ and point 4.4 ‘References’. Methodology and quality assurance will be assessed from the tenderer's plan for implementing the assignment and his system for cooperation with the contracting authority.
Furthermore, the tenderer's described methodology and documented quality assurance system to ensure implementation and progress in the project during the development, testing and guarantee period will be assessed.
References will be an assessment of the tenderer's experience from equivalent assignments and/or relevant current customer portfolios, and to what degree the references can support the tenderer's ability to fulfil the contract, competence and capacity as well as their assessment of the tenderer's quality assurance system.
Price (30 %)
Cf. the price offer in annex 2. Prices will be assessed on the tenderer's price offer for development, training, management, maintenance and user support, both in the development period and for costs for subsequent years, including hourly rates, travel, licences, service level of support and guarantee. The price will also be assessed in relation to the delivery date.
If, after this, it is difficult to separate 2 or more tenderers, the final assessment will be based on price in relation to time.

Submission Method
Tenders or requests to participate must be submitted to:
Official name: TendSign
Tenders may be submitted
Not specified
Information about a public contract, a framework agreement or a dynamic purchasing system (DPS)
The notice involves a public contract
Conditions for opening tenders (date)
08/07/2015 13:00
Place of performance
Award method
Not specified
Estimated value
Not available
Final contracted value
Not available
Award of contract
Not available
Prior information
Contract
Award
Footnote - legal notice

This content published on this page is meant purely as an additional service and has no legal effect. The Union's institutions do not assume any liability for its contents. The official versions of the relevant tendering notices are those published in the Supplement of Official Journal of the European Union and available in TED. Those official texts are directly accessible through the links embedded in this page. For more information please see Public Procurement Explainability and Liability notice.