Publications Office of the EU
UK-Liverpool: toll equipment - EU tenders
DisplayCustomHeader
Procurement Detail Actions Portlet
OP Portal - Procurement - Details

UK-Liverpool: toll equipment

  • Awarded
    09/02/2012
  • Today
    31/08/2026
Status
Awarded
Type of contract
Supplies
Subject for Renewal
No
Buyer
Not available
Place of performance
NUTS code: UKD North West (England)
Location of buyer
NUTS code: Not available
Business sector (Main CPV)
34927000 Toll equipment
Total estimated contract value (excluding VAT)
Not available
Total final contract value (excluding VAT)
480,000.00 GBP
Tender reference number
Not available
Description

Merseytravel have put in place a single party framework for the supply of 5.8Ghz electronic fast tags for use by customers of the Mersey Tunnels for the next 4 years.
Usage of the past 4 years would indicate the supply volume to be in the region of 50 000 tags over this 4 year period, but this historic usage does not commit Merseytravel to future purchase volumes.
The 5.8Ghz fast tags, or on board units, will be required for the operation of the electronic toll system. Each tag will be placed inside a vehicle and will be used by the customer as a means of payment through the electronic toll system. The successful tag is compatible with the current electronic toll system as fitted by CSSI.

Submission Method
Not available
Tenders may be submitted
Not applicable
Information about a public contract, a framework agreement or a dynamic purchasing system (DPS)
Not available
Conditions for opening tenders (date)
Not available
Place of performance
Award method
The most economic tender
Estimated value
Not available
Final contracted value
480,000.00 GBP
Award of contract
Official name: Q-Free ASA
Postal address: POB 3974 Leangen NO-7443 Trondheim Norway
Town:
Postal code:
Country: NOR
Prior information
Contract
Award
Footnote - legal notice

This content published on this page is meant purely as an additional service and has no legal effect. The Union's institutions do not assume any liability for its contents. The official versions of the relevant tendering notices are those published in the Supplement of Official Journal of the European Union and available in TED. Those official texts are directly accessible through the links embedded in this page. For more information please see Public Procurement Explainability and Liability notice.