Publications Office of the EU
UK-Loughborough: miscellaneous special-purpose machinery - EU tenders
DisplayCustomHeader
Procurement Detail Actions Portlet
OP Portal - Procurement - Details

This page contains content generated automatically to improve findability and accessibility

- indicates CPV codes deduced from the text of the procedure

UK-Loughborough: miscellaneous special-purpose machinery

  • Awarded
    01/04/2011
  • Today
    01/09/2026
Status
Awarded
Type of contract
Supplies
Subject for Renewal
No
Buyer
Not available
Place of performance
NUTS code: UKF22 Leicestershire CC and Rutland
Location of buyer
NUTS code: Not available
Business sector (Main CPV)
42990000 Miscellaneous special-purpose machinery
Total estimated contract value (excluding VAT)
Not available
Total final contract value (excluding VAT)
160,000.00 GBP
Tender reference number
LU00328
Description

Loughborough University's Wolfson School of Mechancial and Manufacturing Engineering are wishing to purchase a fully integrated, automated cell culture and analysis system for short and long terms studies. The system is to comprise of an incubator and imaging hardware with powerful intuitive software for data capture and processing. The system must allow for cells to be monitored continuously and the software must allow users the ability to analyse multiple cellular parameters from phase contrast and fluorescence images in real time for maximum efficiency. The system must be usable for studies in a wide range of applications and areas from drug discovery, routine and clinical assays, regenerative and translational medicine through to stem cell research.

Submission Method
Not available
Tenders may be submitted
Not applicable
Information about a public contract, a framework agreement or a dynamic purchasing system (DPS)
Not available
Conditions for opening tenders (date)
Not available
Award method
The most economic tender
Estimated value
Not available
Final contracted value
160,000.00 GBP
Award of contract
Official name: Chipman Technologies
Postal address: Biokaty 12, 33520
Town: Tampere
Postal code:
Country: FIN
Prior information
Contract
Award
Footnote - legal notice

This content published on this page is meant purely as an additional service and has no legal effect. The Union's institutions do not assume any liability for its contents. The official versions of the relevant tendering notices are those published in the Supplement of Official Journal of the European Union and available in TED. Those official texts are directly accessible through the links embedded in this page. For more information please see Public Procurement Explainability and Liability notice.