Publications Office of the EU
B-Ghent: construction work for university buildings - EU tenders
DisplayCustomHeader
Procurement Detail Actions Portlet
OP Portal - Procurement - Details

This page contains content generated automatically to improve findability and accessibility

- indicates CPV codes deduced from the text of the procedure

- indicates text translated automatically in your browsing language

B-Ghent: construction work for university buildings

  • Published
    30/03/2011
  • Deadline
    17/05/2011
  • Opening of tenders
    17/05/2011
  • Awarded
    16/08/2011
  • Today
    31/08/2026
Status
Awarded
Type of contract
Works
Subject for Renewal
No
Buyer
Not available
Place of performance
NUTS code: BE234 Arr. Gent
Location of buyer
NUTS code: Not available
Business sector (Main CPV)
45214400 Construction work for university buildings
Total estimated contract value (excluding VAT)
Not available
Total final contract value (excluding VAT)
4,646,541.66 EUR
Tender reference number
A0060510
Description

The University of Ghent restaurees the University Library and the former Higher Institute of Artistic History and History. This complex is protected as a monument.
Restoration takes place in phases:
— Phase 1: underground depot construction + coarse PC – node,
— Phase 2: external restaurant services,
— Phase 3: restoration of interior tower + reading room.
During the preparation of the restoration, it became increasingly clear that the books cannot remain in the tower because they are then subject to all possible damage. In order to store the collection, an underground depot is built under the inner garden, which is a permanent deposit even after the conversion and in which heritage can be preserved as much as possible.
This underground deposit is carried out through a number of public contracts:
— structural work and finishing (including stability and shelving),
— electricity,
— HVAC and sanitary ware,
— lifts.
This contract concerns structural construction and finishing, including stability and shelving.

Submission Method
Not available
Tenders may be submitted
Submission for all lots
Information about a public contract, a framework agreement or a dynamic purchasing system (DPS)
The notice involves a public contract
Conditions for opening tenders (date)
17/05/2011 15:00
Place of performance
Award method
Lowest price
Estimated value
Not available
Final contracted value
4,646,541.66 EUR
Award of contract
Official name: Furnibo NV
Postal address: Bedrijvenlaan 7
Town: Veurne
Postal code: 8630
Country: BEL
Prior information
Contract
Award
Footnote - legal notice

This content published on this page is meant purely as an additional service and has no legal effect. The Union's institutions do not assume any liability for its contents. The official versions of the relevant tendering notices are those published in the Supplement of Official Journal of the European Union and available in TED. Those official texts are directly accessible through the links embedded in this page. For more information please see Public Procurement Explainability and Liability notice.