Publications Office of the EU
Supply, Delivery and Validation of a Terahertz Spectrometer for Tyndall National Institute, University College Cork (UCC). - EU tenders
DisplayCustomHeader
Procurement Detail Actions Portlet
OP Portal - Procurement - Details

This page contains content generated automatically to improve findability and accessibility

- indicates CPV codes deduced from the text of the procedure

Supply, Delivery and Validation of a Terahertz Spectrometer for Tyndall National Institute, University College Cork (UCC).

  • Published
    20/08/2025
  • Deadline
    10/09/2025
  • Opening of tenders
    10/09/2025
  • Awarded
    18/11/2025
  • Today
    04/09/2026
Status
Awarded
Type of contract
Supplies
Subject for Renewal
No
Buyer
University College Cork
Place of performance
NUTS code: Multiple place of performance
Location of buyer
NUTS code: IE053 South-West
Business sector (Main CPV)
38000000 Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Total estimated contract value (excluding VAT)
66,500.00 EUR
Total final contract value (excluding VAT)
Not available
Tender reference number
Not available
Description

Microelectronics Circuits Centre Ireland (MCCI) is a research centre within the Tyndall National Institute, UCC and is seeking to purchase Terahertz Spectrometer that will be used in setting up a Terahertz lab in MCCI. The equipment will be used to test the submmWave - THz devices, components and systems in the free space.

Submission Method
Electronic via:
https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=6337848
Tenders may be submitted
Electronic submission: required
https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=6337848
Information about a public contract, a framework agreement or a dynamic purchasing system (DPS)
Not available
Conditions for opening tenders (date)
10/09/2025 15:30
Place of performance
Award method
Criterion:
Type: quality
Description: Technical Merit
Weight (percentage, exact): 40
Criterion:
Type: quality
Description: Quality and Health & Safety
Weight (percentage, exact): 5
Criterion:
Type: quality
Description: Warranty Spare Parts, After-Sales and Training Support
Weight (percentage, exact): 5
Criterion:
Type: quality
Description: Delivery Plan
Weight (percentage, exact): 5
Criterion:
Type: quality
Description: Energy and Environmental
Weight (percentage, exact): 5
Criterion:
Type: cost
Description: Ultimate Cost
Weight (percentage, exact): 40
Estimated value
66,500.00 EUR
Final contracted value
Not available
Award of contract
Official name: TOPTICA Photonics SE
Postal address:
Town: Munich
Postal code: 82166
Country:
Prior information
Contract
Award
Footnote - legal notice

This content published on this page is meant purely as an additional service and has no legal effect. The Union's institutions do not assume any liability for its contents. The official versions of the relevant tendering notices are those published in the Supplement of Official Journal of the European Union and available in TED. Those official texts are directly accessible through the links embedded in this page. For more information please see Public Procurement Explainability and Liability notice.