Publications Office of the EU
Ireland-Dublin: Storage and retrieval services - EU tenders
DisplayCustomHeader
Procurement Detail Actions Portlet
OP Portal - Procurement - Details

Ireland-Dublin: Storage and retrieval services

  • Published
    03/03/2021
  • Deadline
    28/03/2021
  • Opening of tenders
    28/03/2021
  • Awarded
    01/06/2021
  • Today
    05/09/2026
Status
Awarded
Type of contract
Services
Subject for Renewal
No
Buyer
Sport Ireland
Place of performance
NUTS code: IE Éire/Ireland
Location of buyer
NUTS code: IE Éire/Ireland
Business sector (Main CPV)
63121000 Storage and retrieval services
Total estimated contract value (excluding VAT)
360,000.00 EUR
Total final contract value (excluding VAT)
360,000.00 EUR
Tender reference number
Sport Ireland 70
Description

The ADU wishes to appoint a qualified phlebotomy organisation to assist with the following services (the “Services”):
• The taking of blood samples in both in and out of competition and completion of relevant paperwork for each blood sample.
• The supply of waste disposal services including the disposal of the used equipment as per current Environment, Waste and Health and Safety Legislation.
• The storage of blood sampling equipment and transport equipment
• The preparation of transport equipment (which is supplied by the ADU) so that the samples are stored on-site and during transportation to Sport Irelands contracted lab at the correct temperature (2-12 degrees) and that a date logger device is activated and placed with the sample(s) before the transport container is sealed.
For the purposes of providing the Services, Sport Ireland are inviting tenders (“Tenders”) from qualified phlebotomy organisations who wish to provide the Services (“Tenderers”).

Submission Method
Tenders or requests to participate must be submitted to:
Official name: Sport Ireland
National registration number: 3384037AH
Postal address: The Courtyard, Sport Ireland Campus, Snugborough Rd, Co. Dublin
Town: Dublin 15
NUTS code: IE
Country: IRL
Contact person: Colin Murphy
Main address: www.sportireland.ie
Electronic via:
http://irl.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=183691&B=ETENDERS_SIMPLE
Tenders may be submitted
Submission for all lots
Information about a public contract, a framework agreement or a dynamic purchasing system (DPS)
Not available
Conditions for opening tenders (date)
28/03/2021 16:00
Place of performance
Award method
The most economic tender
Estimated value
360,000.00 EUR
Final contracted value
360,000.00 EUR
Award of contract
Official name: Biomed Diagnostics Ltd
Postal address: D17, M4 Interchange Park, Maynooth Road, Kildare Celbridge Ireland
Town: Celbridge
Postal code:
Country: IRL
Prior information
Contract
Award
Footnote - legal notice

This content published on this page is meant purely as an additional service and has no legal effect. The Union's institutions do not assume any liability for its contents. The official versions of the relevant tendering notices are those published in the Supplement of Official Journal of the European Union and available in TED. Those official texts are directly accessible through the links embedded in this page. For more information please see Public Procurement Explainability and Liability notice.