Publications Office of the EU
Forenede Kongerige, Det-Colchester: Tjenesteydelser inden for sundhedsvæsenet - EU-udbud
DisplayCustomHeader
Procurement Detail Actions Portlet
OP Portal - Procurement - Details

Forenede Kongerige, Det-Colchester: Tjenesteydelser inden for sundhedsvæsenet

  • Tildelt
    03/08/2016
  • I dag
    06/09/2026
Status
Tildelt
Kontrakttype
Services
Genstand for fornyelse
No
Indkøber
North East Essex Clinical Commissioning Group
Udførelsessted
NUTS code: UKH3 Essex
Indkøbers beliggenhed
NUTS code: Ikke til rådighed
Sektor (hoved-CPV)
85100000 Tjenesteydelser inden for sundhedsvæsenet
Samlet anslået kontraktværdi (ekskl. moms)
958,126.00
Samlet endelig kontraktværdi (ekskl. moms)
Ikke til rådighed
Referencenummer for tilbuddet
Ikke til rådighed
Beskrivelse

The 3 North Essex CCGs have experienced unprecedented levels of patients requiring to be placed in beds out of the area during the latter part of 2015/16. This increase in demand has emerged due to changes in clinical quality measures implemented by the current incumbent provider following a recent CQC inspection. Examples of recent changes include the cessation of utilising side rooms, moving to single sex wards and closing 12 beds in order to eliminate shared rooms.
There is a national shortage of adult mental health acute beds, both within the public and private sector. This has meant that patients are regularly being placed out of area and often far from their homes and their support networks.
South Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust (SEPT) is the only local NHS provider that has confirmed that they have the ability to open a ward in order to aid the pressures on beds and that allows patients to remain within the Essex area, which can potentially have a substantial impact on patients' rehabilitation into a community setting as soon as possible.
The proposed short term contract will be awarded until 31.3.2017 and is for the provision of 10 additional mental health beds on a block basis with scope to commission up to a further 10 beds' additional resource on a non-contract activity basis.
The contract will also offer the opportunity to establish a strong working relationship between the incumbent provider and SEPT ahead of the proposed merger of these providers.

Indsendelsesmetode
Ikke til rådighed
Tilbud kan afgives
Not applicable
Oplysninger om en offentlig kontrakt, en rammeaftale eller et dynamisk indkøbssystem
Ikke til rådighed
Fremgangsmåden ved åbning af tilbud (dato)
Ikke til rådighed
Udførelsessted
Tildelingsmetode
Not specified
Anslået værdi
958,126.00
Endelig kontraktværdi
Ikke til rådighed
Tildeling af kontrakten
Officiel betegnelse: South Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust
Postadresse: The Lodge, The Chase
By: Wickford
Postnummer: SS11 7XX
Land: GBR
Forudgående oplysninger
Kontrakt
Tildeling
Footnote - legal notice

Det indhold, der offentliggøres på denne side, er udelukkende tænkt som en supplerende tjeneste og har ingen retsvirkning. EU's institutioner påtager sig intet ansvar for dens indhold. De officielle udgaver af de relevante udbudsbekendtgørelser er dem, der er offentliggjort i tillægget til Den Europæiske Unions Tidende og findes i TED. Disse officielle tekster er tilgængelige direkte via linkene på denne side. Yderligere oplysninger findes i meddelelsen om udbudsbetingelser og ansvar.