Publications Office of the EU
UK-Bristol: Inspektion af veje - EU-udbud
DisplayCustomHeader
Procurement Detail Actions Portlet
OP Portal - Procurement - Details

UK-Bristol: Inspektion af veje

  • Offentliggjort
    06/01/2011
  • Frist
    10/02/2011
  • Tildelt
    01/02/2012
  • I dag
    02/09/2026
Status
Tildelt
Kontrakttype
Services
Genstand for fornyelse
No
Indkøber
Ikke til rådighed
Udførelsessted
NUTS code: United Kingdom
Indkøbers beliggenhed
NUTS code: Ikke til rådighed
Sektor (hoved-CPV)
71631480 Inspektion af veje
Samlet anslået kontraktværdi (ekskl. moms)
Ikke til rådighed
Samlet endelig kontraktværdi (ekskl. moms)
2,272,013.36 GBP
Referencenummer for tilbuddet
HA 114/2/1441
Beskrivelse

The Highways Agency (HA) is an executive agency of the Department for Transport (DfT) and is responsible for the maintenance of the trunk road network in England. The network comprises approximately 7 000 road km, including both dual and single carriageways.
As part of the fulfilment of its responsibilities, the HA requires regular surface condition surveys to be carried out on the network. The HA envisages that the schedule of these surveys shall be as follows: annually in both directions of single carriageways, lane 1 and lane 2 of dual carriageways, lane 1 of motorway slip roads, and the hard shoulder running lanes of Managed Motorway schemes. The HA also requires surveys on lane 1 of non-motorway slip roads and all lanes outside of lane 2 of three lanes or greater dual carriageways. The surveys of these roads will be carried out on the basis that 50 % of these lanes will be surveyed each year. Assuming the size of the trunk road network remains unchanged, this totals approximately 30 000 lane km per year.
The surveys, which shall be carried out at traffic-speed, will include longitudinal profile, transverse profile, macro-texture, gradient, crossfall, horizontal curvature, and the detection of surface deterioration. A downward facing digital image record will also be required.
The service provider will be required to:
I) Provide road monitoring equipment that operates at the speed of prevailing traffic and otherwise causes minimal disruption to other road users, and such other equipment as may be required to carry out surveys;
II) Using the equipment in I), carry out those surveys required by the HA;
(III) Maintain, audit, process and store the data generated by those surveys against the HA’s network referencing system;
(IV) Load the processed data (related to network referencing) onto the HA’s computing systems.
Payment will only be made in respect of (IV) above and the HA may implement an independent audit of the accuracy and quality of the output provided by the service provider.
Award of contract is dependent on the service provider's proposed monitoring equipment meeting acceptance-testing criteria. Both controlled test sites and the HA's Harris1 and Harris2 (highways agency road research information systems) will be used to provide control values for these criteria.

Indsendelsesmetode
Ikke til rådighed
Tilbud kan afgives
Submission for all lots
Oplysninger om en offentlig kontrakt, en rammeaftale eller et dynamisk indkøbssystem
Bekendtgørelsen vedrører en offentlig kontrakt
Fremgangsmåden ved åbning af tilbud (dato)
Ikke til rådighed
Udførelsessted
Tildelingsmetode
The most economic tender
Anslået værdi
Ikke til rådighed
Endelig kontraktværdi
2,272,013.36 GBP
Tildeling af kontrakten
Officiel betegnelse: Yotta Limited
Postadresse: Yotta House, 8 Hamilton Terrace
By: Leamington Spa
Postnummer: CV32 4LY
Land: GBR
Forudgående oplysninger
Kontrakt
Tildeling
Footnote - legal notice

Det indhold, der offentliggøres på denne side, er udelukkende tænkt som en supplerende tjeneste og har ingen retsvirkning. EU's institutioner påtager sig intet ansvar for dens indhold. De officielle udgaver af de relevante udbudsbekendtgørelser er dem, der er offentliggjort i tillægget til Den Europæiske Unions Tidende og findes i TED. Disse officielle tekster er tilgængelige direkte via linkene på denne side. Yderligere oplysninger findes i meddelelsen om udbudsbetingelser og ansvar.